Estimated Value: $88,000 - $144,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,424
Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 971 S Union Ave, Salem, OH 44460 and is currently estimated at $117,555, approximately $82 per square foot. 971 S Union Ave is a home located in Columbiana County with nearby schools including Reilly Elementary School, Buckeye Elementary School, and Southeast Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1993
Bought by
Taus James P
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 1993
Sold by
Taus James P
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Ur
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
Bixler Jeffrey S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taus James P | -- | -- | |
| Secretary Of Housing & Ur | -- | -- | |
| Bixler Jeffrey S | $31,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,058 | $27,900 | $4,830 | $23,070 |
| 2024 | $2,573 | $23,250 | $4,030 | $19,220 |
| 2023 | $1,041 | $23,250 | $4,030 | $19,220 |
| 2022 | $870 | $23,250 | $4,030 | $19,220 |
| 2021 | $751 | $18,830 | $3,570 | $15,260 |
| 2020 | $758 | $18,830 | $3,570 | $15,260 |
| 2019 | $758 | $18,830 | $3,570 | $15,260 |
| 2018 | $721 | $17,120 | $3,260 | $13,860 |
| 2017 | $720 | $17,120 | $3,260 | $13,860 |
| 2016 | $711 | $16,770 | $4,870 | $11,900 |
| 2015 | $711 | $16,770 | $4,870 | $11,900 |
| 2014 | $700 | $16,770 | $4,870 | $11,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map