$285,000

973 Pine Hill Rd Birmingham, AL 35235

Estimated payment $1,629/month

Total Views 518
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,074 Sq Ft
$137 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Looking for a home that’s anything but ordinary? This vibrant 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is packed with charm, personality, and updates throughout! Featuring brand new flooring, fresh paint, and a completely remodeled kitchen, this home is truly move-in ready. Every room feels cheerful and inviting, while the huge family room provides the perfect space for entertaining, movie nights, or relaxing with family and friends. The spacious fenced backyard is ideal for pets, kids, or backyard gatherings, and the 1-car garage offers additional storage and convenience. You’ll also love the peace of mind that comes with the brand new HVAC unit complete with a transferable warranty. Located in the highly desirable Clay-Chalkville School System, this home combines style, comfort, and functionality in one unforgettable package. If you’re searching for something unique with tons of character, this is the one you don’t want to miss!

Listing Agent

Brody Frost

Keller Williams Listed on: 05/07/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRTV
  • Co List Office Phone: 205-661-0662
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRTV
  • Directions: FROM I-459N, TAKE EXIT 32 ONTO US-11. CONTINUE ONTO EDWARDS LAKE RD. TURN RIGHT ONTO PINE TREE DR. TURN LEFT ONTO MEDINA DR. TURN LEFT ONTO MEDINA DR. TURN RIGHT ONTO PINE HILL RD. HOUSE IS ON YOUR RIGHT.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2074.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 285000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Wood Burning
  • Room 1: Living
  • Room 2: Dining Room
  • Room 3: Kitchen
  • Room 4: Den/Family
  • Room 5: Bedroom
  • Room 6: Bedroom
  • Room 7: Full Bath
  • Room 8: Master Bedroom
  • Room 9: Master Bath
  • Room 10: Laundry
  • Room 11: Bonus
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In,Oven-Electric,Refrigerator,Stove-Electric
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 1674
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2074
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

• Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2074
  • Sewer: Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Yn: N

Fee Information

  • Fire Fee Amount: 275
  • Fire Fee Per: Y
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 55
  • Garbage Fee Per: Q
  • Fire Fee: Y
  • Garbage Fee: Y
  • Library Fee: No

Schools

  • High School: CLAY-CHALKVILLE
  • Elementary School: CHALKVILLE
  • Middle Or Junior School: CLAY-CHALKVILLE

Lot Info

  • Lot View: No

Tax Info

  • Tax District: COUNTY

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,031 $23,140 -- --
2024 $1,031 $21,640 -- --
2022 $905 $19,120 $2,000 $17,120
2021 $0 $33,560 $4,000 $29,560
2020 $0 $30,180 $4,000 $26,180
2019 $0 $15,100 $0 $0
2018 $0 $14,160 $0 $0
2017 $0 $14,160 $0 $0
2016 $0 $14,160 $0 $0
2015 -- $14,160 $0 $0
2014 $699 $13,940 $0 $0
2013 $699 $13,940 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $285,000 +54.1% $137 / Sq Ft
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Sold $185,000 +12.2% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/05/2021 08/05/21 For Sale $164,900 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $500 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21452199

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 12-00-20-4-004-003.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.