NOT LISTED FOR SALE

973 Valley Rd Lake Forest, IL 60045

Estimated Value: $839,000 - $1,035,292

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,780 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 23, 2025

Last sale price $850,000 $178 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,099 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Located in the heart of the highly sought-after HO Stone neighborhood, 973 Valley Road offers the perfect combination of tradition, space, and convenience. This beautifully loved home features an expansive primary bedroom suite with a massive walk-in closet and a spa-like bathroom complete with a sauna. Room for everyone with four additional spacious bedrooms located upstairs, perfect for family or guests. Modern open floor plan, the first floor boasts a seamless circular flow with a timeless kitchen, dining room, living room, and family room, ideal for entertaining or everyday living. Serene outdoor space, the backyard is a private oasis with a beautiful patio, mature trees, and a tranquil creek. Direct access to walking trails leading to the park makes it perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Don't miss this exceptional opportunity to own a home that truly has it all.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Shortsle

Jameson Sotheby's International Realty License #475168103 Listed on: 12/05/2024

Jameson Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Carleigh Mia Goldsberry

Jameson Sotheby's International Realty License #475167724

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn McKenna

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475122904

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,583

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 183x99x186x117
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,780 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,583

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Unfinished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Sauna, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 4780
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Breakfast Room
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Stone
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Wooded, Mature Trees
  • OtherStructures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront Features: Stream
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Lake, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cherokee Elementary School
  • High School: Lake Forest High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Deer Path Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Lot Dimensions: 183X99X186X117
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13582.64
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2024
Closed on
Jan 23, 2025
List Price
$879,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-3.3%
Views
30
Current Estimated Value
$920,073

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,073
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.28%
Original Mortgage
$680,000
Outstanding Balance
$672,640
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$247,433

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Daphne $850,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Daphne $680,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/23/2025 01/23/25 Sold $850,000 -3.3% $178 / Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2024 12/05/24 For Sale $879,000 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,247 $264,821 $96,312 $168,509
2024 $13,583 $255,357 $102,073 $153,284
2023 $11,603 $232,884 $97,959 $134,925
2022 $11,603 $204,048 $103,147 $100,901
2021 $10,954 $196,730 $99,448 $97,282
2020 $10,671 $197,144 $99,657 $97,487
2019 $10,318 $196,810 $99,488 $97,322
2018 $11,650 $233,948 $104,491 $129,457
2017 $11,534 $233,202 $104,158 $129,044
2016 $11,166 $224,383 $100,219 $124,164
2015 $10,972 $210,827 $94,164 $116,663
2014 $11,075 $215,215 $94,837 $120,378
2012 $10,761 $213,316 $94,000 $119,316

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12220743

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-09-102-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.