$134,900
SOLD APR 17, 2026
Last list price
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,608 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$84 Per Sq Ft

32 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Calling all investors and visionaries! This two-bedroom, two full-bath ranch offers a fantastic opportunity to restore a solid home to its original beauty. Featuring a welcoming front porch, a detached garage with heating and cooling, and a nice yard, this property has great bones and plenty of potential. With some attention and updates, this home could truly shine. Ideal for investors, renovators, or buyers looking for a project. Bring your ideas and make this one your next success story!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Missy Spero

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit Brokerage Phone: 816-500-7400 License #2020032750 Listed on: 01/20/2026

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit

Last Buyer's Agent

AJ Gentry

Chartwell Realty LLC License #2007021943

Chartwell Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,502

Year Built

  • Built in 1933

Lot Details

  • 11,396 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

• Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-240-06-22-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,502

Year Built

Built in 1933

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Year Built: 1933
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Missy Spero
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_20
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Lees Summit
  • List Office Phone: 816-524-7272
  • Living Area: 1608
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 76-100 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch,Reverse 1.5 Story
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal
  • Other Room Features: Den/Study
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 816-500-7400
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Basement: Daylight, Finished, Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 600
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Off The Kitchen

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fixer Up
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Water Source: Public
  • Telecom: High Speed Internet - Available

• Lot Features: City Lot, Many Trees
  • Lot Dimensions: 11396
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11396
  • Parcel Number: 27-240-06-22-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Twyman Estate
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1502

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mt. Washington
  • High School: Van Horn

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$155,000
Views
108

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
126.20%
Original Mortgage
$123,918
Outstanding Balance
$123,918
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,079

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2007
Sold by
Roberts Cassie Lane
Bought by
Peterson Dionne M and Schneider Brian P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2006
Sold by
Rice Jeanne Sue and Roberts Jeanne Sue
Bought by
Roberts Cassie Lane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,500
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Security 1St Title
Warranty Deed -- Metro One Title
Warranty Deed -- Commonwealth Land Title Insu
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $123,918 New Conventional
Previous Owner $62,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Price Changed $134,900 -9.5% $84 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $149,000 -3.9% $93 / Sq Ft
02/01/2026 02/01/26 For Sale $155,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,395 $19,097 $3,361 $15,736
2024 $1,364 $18,094 $3,903 $14,191
2023 $1,364 $18,093 $1,343 $16,750
2022 $1,205 $14,440 $2,098 $12,342
2021 $1,201 $14,440 $2,098 $12,342
2020 $1,223 $14,346 $2,098 $12,248
2019 $1,207 $14,346 $2,098 $12,248
2018 $1,092 $12,485 $1,826 $10,659
2017 $1,090 $12,485 $1,826 $10,659
2016 $1,090 $12,173 $2,153 $10,020
2014 $1,041 $11,818 $2,090 $9,728
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2597288

Heartland MLS

APN: 27-240-06-22-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.