$360,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

9739 S County Road 825 E Cloverdale, IN 46120

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
2.6 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$171 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

322 on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Pole Barn
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of May 2026

Needing to get away from the hectic city life? Look no further than this fully remodeled 4 BR/3 Full BA Ranch with finished walkout basement on 2.6AC with 82x45 barn. Through the front door you step into an enormous living room & will immediately notice the ample natural light beaming through the windows from room to room. The kitchen has gorgeous white cabinetry & ample counter space along with new SS appliances. The MA BR is located on the main level & has a large WIC along with a master suite featuring a shower & separate jetted tub. The basement can be accessed from the garage, main stairs in home or from the outside entrance. This option for a more private entry to the lower level makes this home unique & checks a lot of boxes. The finished attached garage is perfect to keep you & your vehicle out of the elements. There is a shed just at the rear of the home for added storage. Across the property you have a great barn that has been constructed beautifully. There is so much space for whatever hobby or need you may have. There are two offices located in the barn as well making this truly a property that has everything you could ever want. The view in every direction is breathtaking farmland & the sunsets will be sure to never get old.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Benge

Carpenter, REALTORS® Brokerage Email: abenge@callcarpenter.com License #RB14042798 Listed on: 05/27/2025

Carpenter, REALTORS®

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Feltner

Dyer Creek Property Group, LLC License #RB17000194

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,532

Year Built

  • Built in 1955 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2.6 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 671336700016000002
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,532

Year Built

Built in 1955 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2.6 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Building Area Total: 2100
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.6
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: abenge@callcarpenter.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1050
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2100
  • Areas Interior: Utility Room
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Family Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1050
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Updated
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stone
  • Exterior Features: Barn Mini, Barn Pole
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Cloverdale Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Rural - Not Subdivision
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Parcel Number: 671336700016000002
  • Acres: 1-3 Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3532
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1766
  • Tax Exemption: None

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cloverdale Elementary School
  • High School: Cloverdale High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2025
Closed on
May 8, 2026
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-7.46%
Views
369

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
24173.01%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$164,479

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2025
Sold by
Whitaker Scott
Bought by
Sample Doug

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2024
Sold by
Nichols Robert Allan
Bought by
Whitaker Scott and Sample Doug

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2022
Sold by
Rodney Nichols
Bought by
Nichols Robert Allan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2021
Sold by
Nichols Robert A
Bought by
Nichols Rodney

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Personal Reps Deed -- None Listed On Document
Personal Reps Deed -- None Listed On Document
Personal Reps Deed -- None Listed On Document
Personal Reps Deed -- None Listed On Document
Personal Reps Deed -- None Listed On Document
Personal Reps Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $260,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $360,000 -5.2% $171 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Price Changed $379,900 -2.3% $181 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 For Sale $389,000 0.0% $185 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Pending -- -- --
11/28/2025 11/28/25 Price Changed $389,000 0.0% $185 / Sq Ft
11/28/2025 11/28/25 For Sale $389,000 +8.1% $185 / Sq Ft
11/27/2025 11/27/25 Off Market $360,000 -- --
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Price Changed $394,900 0.0% $188 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 For Sale $394,900 -1.3% $188 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2025 06/26/25 Price Changed $399,900 -4.8% $190 / Sq Ft
06/11/2025 06/11/25 Price Changed $419,900 -4.5% $200 / Sq Ft
05/27/2025 05/27/25 For Sale $439,900 -- $209 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,211 $314,100 $168,800 $145,300
2024 $3,211 $306,000 $180,200 $125,800
2023 $3,531 $289,900 $180,300 $109,600
2022 $2,915 $255,500 $145,700 $109,800
2021 $2,802 $225,700 $127,600 $98,100
2020 $2,837 $224,900 $126,700 $98,200
2019 $3,285 $246,100 $151,000 $95,100
2018 $3,471 $252,000 $156,900 $95,100
2017 $3,745 $267,700 $177,900 $89,800
2016 -- $277,300 $189,200 $88,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22038741

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 67-13-36-700-016.000-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.