974 Sugar Maple St Hampstead, MD 21074
Estimated Value: $270,000 - $296,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,336
Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 974 Sugar Maple St, Hampstead, MD 21074 and is currently estimated at $285,104, approximately $213 per square foot. 974 Sugar Maple St is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including Spring Garden Elementary School, Shiloh Middle School, and Manchester Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2023
Sold by
Bailey Joseph D and Bailey Gail M
Bought by
Leister Brittany Nicole
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,500
Outstanding Balance
$269,798
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$15,306
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2006
Sold by
Bailey Gail M
Bought by
Bailey Joseph D and Bailey Gail M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,706
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2006
Sold by
Bailey Gail M
Bought by
Bailey Joseph D and Bailey Gail M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,706
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2005
Sold by
Bailey Joseph D
Bought by
Bailey Gail M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1988
Sold by
Kimberly Woods Village
Bought by
Bailey Joseph D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leister Brittany Nicole | $290,000 | Lakeside Title | |
| Bailey Joseph D | -- | -- | |
| Bailey Joseph D | -- | -- | |
| Bailey Gail M | -- | -- | |
| Bailey Joseph D | $88,100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leister Brittany Nicole | $275,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Bailey Joseph D | $223,706 | |
| Previous Owner | Bailey Joseph D | $223,706 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,003 | $222,600 | $80,000 | $142,600 |
| 2024 | $2,821 | $209,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,639 | $195,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,457 | $181,900 | $68,000 | $113,900 |
| 2021 | $4,868 | $177,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,358 | $173,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,300 | $169,000 | $68,000 | $101,000 |
| 2018 | $2,242 | $165,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,201 | $162,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $159,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $159,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $159,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map