975 Carter Rd Deland, FL 32724
North DeLand NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $446,000 - $678,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,086
Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 975 Carter Rd, Deland, FL 32724 and is currently estimated at $509,118, approximately $244 per square foot. 975 Carter Rd is a home located in Volusia County with nearby schools including George W. Marks Elementary School, Deland High School, and Deland Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2015
Sold by
Zeggel Beverly Hutton and Zeggel Beverly Inez
Bought by
Dalton Joseph and Gioertz Jacquelyn Lea
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,897
Outstanding Balance
$165,422
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$343,696
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2001
Sold by
Zeggel Hugh F and Zeggel Beverly Hutton
Bought by
Hutton Richard
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 1995
Sold by
Melton Theodore T and Melton Sandra G
Bought by
Zeggel Beverly Hutton and Zeggel Hugh F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1993
Sold by
Morrison Dorothy A
Bought by
Melton Theodore T and Melton Sandra G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$25,200
Interest Rate
7.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1992
Bought by
Dalton Joseph
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 1990
Bought by
Dalton Joseph
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton Joseph | $209,000 | Watson Title Services Inc | |
| Hutton Richard | -- | -- | |
| Zeggel Beverly Hutton | $35,500 | -- | |
| Melton Theodore T | $28,000 | -- | |
| Dalton Joseph | $100 | -- | |
| Dalton Joseph | $100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dalton Joseph | $215,897 | |
| Previous Owner | Melton Theodore T | $25,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $919 | $204,858 | -- | -- |
| 2025 | $919 | $199,473 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,953 | $193,852 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,953 | $188,206 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,890 | $182,724 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,990 | $177,402 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,945 | $174,953 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,036 | $171,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,025 | $167,831 | $48,894 | $118,937 |
| 2017 | $3,046 | $165,288 | $48,894 | $116,394 |
| 2016 | $3,807 | $160,178 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,060 | $108,983 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $108,122 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map