NOT LISTED FOR SALE

975 K Ave Limon, CO 80828

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $329,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
2,352 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 27, 2025

Last sale price $295,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,741 / mo

47 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Charming 6-Bedroom Home with Ample Space and Comfort

Welcome to your dream home! This spacious 2,352 square foot residence offers 6 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, perfectly designed for both relaxation and entertaining.

Step inside to discover a thoughtfully laid-out floor plan featuring:

A bright and welcoming living room, ideal for gatherings.
A kitchen with plenty of counter and cabinet space to inspire your culinary adventures.
Six generously sized bedrooms, providing flexibility for a growing family, guest accommodations, or even a home office.
Additional highlights include:

Two full bathrooms, conveniently located for ease of use. A third bathroom is stubbed into the basement.
A large backyard, perfect for outdoor entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing.
An abundance of natural light that enhances the home’s warm and inviting atmosphere.
Located in a desirable neighborhood close to schools, shopping, parks, and other amenities, this home combines space, style, and convenience. Whether you're looking for a place to grow or need extra room for hobbies and work, this home has it all.

Don't miss this opportunity—schedule a tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Metcalf

Rural American Realty Brokerage Email: donnainlimon@hotmail.com,719-760-0449 License #100088547 Listed on: 11/20/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Chilly Armendariz

Redfin Corporation License #100097494

Redfin Corporation

Property Details

Home Type

  • Modular Prefabricated Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $536

Year Built

  • Built in 1992 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls
  • East Facing Home
  • Private Yard

Home Design

  • Single Family Detached Home
  • Modular Prefabricated Home
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Stubbed For A Bathroom
  • 2 Bedrooms in Basement
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • West Limon Addition Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Owner's personal property.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 258518118012

Property Details

Home Type

Modular Prefabricated Home

Est. Annual Taxes

$536

Year Built

Built in 1992 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Modular
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1809
  • Current Use: Live/Work
  • Entry Location: Ground
  • Exclusions: Owner's personal property.
  • Living Area: 2352
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: You will find Limon at the junction of I-70, Hwy 24, Hwy 40/287, and 71. Front Main Street travel to K Avenue. Turn north on K nearly to the dead end. Destination is on your left, one house from dead end.
  • SubdivisionName: WEST LIMON ADDITION
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 2
  • REC_BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 0.00
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.98662
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 543
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding
  • View: Plains
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway-Gravel
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Limon

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Parcel Number: 258518118012
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Building Area Total: 2352
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13503.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 536

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Limon
  • High School: Limon

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2024
Closed on
Jan 27, 2025
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.34%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$301,643

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,643
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.75%
Original Mortgage
$295,000
Outstanding Balance
$292,867
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$8,776

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2012
Sold by
Countryman Floyd
Bought by
Monks Lawrence A and Monks Charlene K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2010
Sold by
Straw Mary K
Bought by
Countryman Floyd

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2008
Sold by
Straw Thomas R and Straw Mary K
Bought by
Straw Mary K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2008
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Bought by
Straw Thomas R and Straw Mary K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2005
Sold by
Westfall Shanan Larae
Bought by
Westfall Shanan Larae and Ververs Brian K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hall Steven Patrick $295,000 None Listed On Document
Monks Lawrence A $35,000 None Available
Countryman Floyd $20,000 None Available
Straw Mary K -- Security Title
Straw Thomas R $45,000 Security Title
Westfall Shanan Larae -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hall Steven Patrick $295,000
Previous Owner Westfall Shanan Larae $98,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/27/2025 01/27/25 Sold $295,000 -1.3% $125 / Sq Ft
11/20/2024 11/20/24 For Sale $299,000 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,579 $15,445 $874 $14,571
2024 $1,579 $6,086 $583 $5,503
2023 $579 $6,086 $583 $5,503
2022 $811 $9,334 $971 $8,363
2021 $831 $9,603 $999 $8,604
2020 $757 $8,676 $999 $7,677
2019 $756 $8,676 $999 $7,677
2018 $625 $7,057 $613 $6,444
2017 $624 $7,057 $613 $6,444
2016 $633 $7,168 $678 $6,490
2015 $596 $7,168 $678 $6,490
2014 $680 $0 $0 $0
2013 $697 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 2538050

REcolorado®

APN: 258518118012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.