978 Laurel Ave Bridgeport, CT 06604
Brooklawn-Saint Vincent NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $323,000 - $488,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,044
Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 978 Laurel Ave, Bridgeport, CT 06604 and is currently estimated at $425,096, approximately $207 per square foot. 978 Laurel Ave is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Geraldine Johnson School, Bassick High School, and Catholic Academy of Bridgeport-St. Raphael Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2008
Sold by
Household Realty Corp
Bought by
Collins Faye
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$184,050
Outstanding Balance
$119,976
Interest Rate
5.94%
Estimated Equity
$305,120
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2004
Sold by
Alston Alison
Bought by
Lee Alex and Lee Celina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2001
Sold by
Sherrod Thomas A and Sherrod Helen M
Bought by
Alston Alison G
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collins Faye | $187,000 | -- | |
| Collins Faye | $187,000 | -- | |
| Lee Alex | $249,000 | -- | |
| Lee Alex | $249,000 | -- | |
| Alston Alison G | $179,000 | -- | |
| Alston Alison G | $179,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alston Alison G | $184,050 | |
| Closed | Alston Alison G | $184,050 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,778 | $179,000 | $79,610 | $99,390 |
| 2024 | $7,778 | $179,000 | $79,610 | $99,390 |
| 2023 | $7,778 | $179,000 | $79,610 | $99,390 |
| 2022 | $7,778 | $179,000 | $79,610 | $99,390 |
| 2021 | $7,778 | $179,000 | $79,610 | $99,390 |
| 2020 | $7,769 | $143,890 | $48,240 | $95,650 |
| 2019 | $7,769 | $143,890 | $48,240 | $95,650 |
| 2018 | $7,823 | $143,890 | $48,240 | $95,650 |
| 2017 | $7,823 | $143,890 | $48,240 | $95,650 |
| 2016 | $7,823 | $143,890 | $48,240 | $95,650 |
| 2015 | $8,010 | $189,810 | $58,390 | $131,420 |
| 2014 | $8,010 | $189,810 | $58,390 | $131,420 |
Source: Public Records
Map