979-989 Brook Ave Bronx, NY 10451
Melrose NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $18,380,038
Studio
--
Bath
90,800
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 979-989 Brook Ave, Bronx, NY 10451 and is currently estimated at $18,380,038, approximately $202 per square foot. 979-989 Brook Ave is a home located in Bronx County with nearby schools including Jhs 22 Jordan L Mott and Nyc Charter High School Architecture Engineering Construc.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2022
Sold by
Sp Hhf Sub Brook Avenue Llc
Bought by
Sp Hhf Sub Brook Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$6,201,497
Outstanding Balance
$5,976,507
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$12,403,531
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2012
Sold by
979 Brook Realty Associates Llc
Bought by
Sp Hhf Sub Brook Avenue Llc and Two Buckhead Plaza, 3050 Peachtree Road
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2008
Sold by
979 Brook Realty Corp
Bought by
979 Brook Realty Associates Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,645,846
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sp Hhf Sub Brook Llc | -- | -- | |
| Sp Hhf Sub Brook Avenue Llc | $9,600,000 | -- | |
| 979 Brook Realty Associates Llc | $1,595,846 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sp Hhf Sub Brook Llc | $6,201,497 | |
| Previous Owner | 979 Brook Realty Associates Llc | $1,645,846 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $402,581 | $3,930,660 | $144,000 | $3,786,660 |
| 2025 | $387,861 | $3,740,760 | $144,000 | $3,596,760 |
| 2024 | $387,861 | $3,661,830 | $144,000 | $3,517,830 |
| 2023 | $163,309 | $3,578,130 | $144,000 | $3,434,130 |
| 2022 | $149,818 | $3,312,450 | $144,000 | $3,168,450 |
| 2021 | $352,308 | $3,294,450 | $144,000 | $3,150,450 |
| 2020 | $148,856 | $3,685,950 | $144,000 | $3,541,950 |
| 2019 | $138,978 | $3,595,050 | $144,000 | $3,451,050 |
| 2018 | $350,571 | $3,400,650 | $144,000 | $3,256,650 |
| 2017 | $335,733 | $3,193,200 | $144,000 | $3,049,200 |
| 2016 | $315,570 | $2,984,400 | $144,000 | $2,840,400 |
| 2015 | $44,594 | $3,153,600 | $144,000 | $3,009,600 |
| 2014 | $44,594 | $3,740,850 | $144,000 | $3,596,850 |
Source: Public Records
Map