98 1st St Suffield, CT 06078
Estimated payment $2,114/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- Raised Ranch Architecture
- 1 Fireplace
- Suffield Middle School Rated A-
- Attic
- Tankless Water Heater
About This Home
Welcome to 98 1st St in Suffield-a 3bed, 1.5bath home built in 1971 that's packed with potential and ready for the right buyer to bring it back to life. Set in a great neighborhood, this property features a fully fenced backyard with a white privacy fence, a spacious back deck, and an inground pool, offering an excellent foundation for future upgrades. Home is being sold as-is, where-is, with no representations or warranties of any kind. Property needs work, will not qualify for traditional financing, and requires cash or a renovation loan only. Easy to show-please use caution when viewing.
Listing Agent
HOMESELL Brokerage Phone: (203) 631-8040 License #REB.0794003 Listed on: 01/30/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,580
Year Built
- Built in 1971
Lot Details
- 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
- Property is zoned R11
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Home Design
- Raised Ranch Architecture
- Concrete Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1 Fireplace
- Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated
Kitchen
- Oven or Range
- Electric Cooktop
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry on lower level
- Dryer
- Washer
Partially Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 737471
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,580 | $195,650 | $50,400 | $145,250 |
| 2024 | $4,428 | $195,650 | $50,400 | $145,250 |
| 2023 | $4,404 | $153,930 | $50,680 | $103,250 |
| 2022 | $4,404 | $153,930 | $50,680 | $103,250 |
| 2021 | $4,403 | $153,720 | $50,680 | $103,040 |
| 2020 | $4,403 | $153,720 | $50,680 | $103,040 |
| 2019 | $4,415 | $153,720 | $50,680 | $103,040 |
| 2018 | $4,456 | $151,970 | $50,540 | $101,430 |
| 2017 | $4,362 | $150,990 | $50,540 | $100,450 |
| 2016 | $4,258 | $150,990 | $50,540 | $100,450 |
| 2015 | $4,195 | $150,990 | $50,540 | $100,450 |
| 2014 | $4,095 | $150,990 | $50,540 | $100,450 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | For Sale | $320,000 | +45.7% | $170 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/20/2017 07/20/17 | Sold | $219,700 | +2.3% | $117 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/26/2017 05/26/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/01/2017 05/01/17 | Price Changed | $214,700 | -4.5% | $114 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/26/2017 04/26/17 | Price Changed | $224,700 | -2.2% | $119 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/01/2017 03/01/17 | Price Changed | $229,700 | -2.3% | $122 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/16/2017 02/16/17 | For Sale | $235,000 | -- | $125 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $219,700 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $214,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $215,720 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $183,025 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $193,100 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $202,000 | No Value Available |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24151823
APN: SUFF-000075H-000045-000114
- 45 Douglas St
- 8 Greendale Dr Unit 8
- 230 E Bass Ln
- 98 Kildeer Ln
- 92 Spring Ln Unit 92
- 7 Heather Ln
- 17 Heather Ln
- 36 Primrose Ln
- 921 Thompsonville Rd
- 886 Overhill Dr
- 160 Canal Rd
- 278 Thompsonville Rd
- 67 Countryside Ln
- 24 Thompson Ct
- 8 Thompson Ct
- 57 Asnuntuck St
- 69 Prospect St
- 58 Spring St
- 47 Maple Ave
- 38 Church St
- 27 Asnuntuck St Unit 29 Asnuntuck
- 54 Prospect St
- 55 Main St
- 20 Spring St Unit 20 spring st Enfield CT
- 27 South St
- 33 South St
- 147 Pearl St Unit 2nd Fl
- 6 Washington Ave
- 22 Union St
- 17 Dannunzio Ave Unit 17
- 704 Enfield St Unit A
- 22 Ohear Ave
- 1 Gatewood Dr
- 44 Saint James Ave
- 62 Brainard Rd
- 0 Harmon Dr
- 168 Fox Hill Ln Unit 1 Bedroom
- 168 Fox Hill Ln
- 6 Emily Way
- 10 Georgetown Dr Unit J
Ask me questions while you tour the home.