98 Broadway Salem, MA 01970
South Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $851,000 - $1,154,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
3,450
Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 98 Broadway, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $962,427, approximately $278 per square foot. 98 Broadway is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saltonstall School, Horace Mann Laboratory, and Carlton Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2002
Sold by
Litwin Edward W and Litwin Kristina E
Bought by
Lima Petronio and Lima Giovania
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2000
Sold by
Foley Patrick D and Foley Deborah A
Bought by
Litwin Edward W and Litwin Kristina E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 1990
Sold by
Mat Trust
Bought by
Starker Services Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lima Petronio | $358,000 | -- | |
| Litwin Edward W | $197,500 | -- | |
| Starker Services Inc | $185,000 | -- | |
| Foley Patrick D | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Foley Patrick D | $359,082 | |
| Closed | Foley Patrick D | $348,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,159 | $807,700 | $163,300 | $644,400 |
| 2024 | $8,736 | $751,800 | $154,700 | $597,100 |
| 2023 | $8,666 | $692,700 | $143,300 | $549,400 |
| 2022 | $8,301 | $626,500 | $134,700 | $491,800 |
| 2021 | $8,092 | $586,400 | $134,700 | $451,700 |
| 2020 | $7,407 | $512,600 | $116,300 | $396,300 |
| 2019 | $7,613 | $504,200 | $110,600 | $393,600 |
| 2018 | $7,033 | $457,300 | $105,400 | $351,900 |
| 2017 | $6,614 | $417,000 | $86,000 | $331,000 |
| 2016 | $6,462 | $412,400 | $81,400 | $331,000 |
| 2015 | $6,091 | $371,200 | $73,300 | $297,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map