$707,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,688 Sq Ft
1950 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$419 Per Sq Ft

18% Above List Price

4 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Amazing opportunity in coveted Williamsburg Village neighborhood of Evanston. Bright, open 3 bed / 2 bath home, with potential for a 4th bedroom. Spacious living, dining, and family rooms filled with natural light, hardwood floors throughout, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. Beautifully landscaped yard with 80+ native plant species offers year-round color and beauty, attracting birds and butterflies. Quiet, winding streets with cul-de-sac charm. Attached garage. Ample storage throughout this charming home. Enjoy Evanston schools with the benefit of lower Skokie taxes. Great opportunity to update and make it your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brady Miller

Cadence Realty License #471022208 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Co-Listed By

Alan Goodis

Cadence Realty License #475194832

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Kanter

Baird & Warner License #475126616

Baird & Warner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,478

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 134 x 57.7 x 121
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,478

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

• Subdivision Name: Williamsburg Village
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Rebuilt Year: 1996
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Room Type: Deck, Utility Room-Lower Level, Walk In Closet
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Walker Elementary School
  • High School: Evanston Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Chute Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 134 x 57.7 x 121
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9478.42
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2026
Closed on
Apr 28, 2026
Sold by
Bond Judith and Judith Lorraine Bond Declaration Of Trus
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$707,000
Premium/Discount to List
$108,000
18.03%
Views
61

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-95.11%
Original Mortgage
$494,900
Outstanding Balance
$494,900
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$150,897

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2001
Sold by
Buechler Joseph P and Buechler Nancy
Bought by
Declarati Bond Judith L and Judith Lorraine Bond Declaration Of Tr

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 1997
Sold by
Lasalle National Chicago
Bought by
Buechler Joseph P and Buechler Nancy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.54%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $707,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $350,000 --
Trustee Deed $190,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $494,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $275,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $180,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $707,000 +18.0% $419 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $599,000 -- $355 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,129 $56,000 $12,172 $43,828
2024 $9,129 $44,346 $10,382 $33,964
2023 $8,720 $44,346 $10,382 $33,964
2022 $8,720 $44,346 $10,382 $33,964
2021 $8,441 $38,355 $6,802 $31,553
2020 $8,414 $38,355 $6,802 $31,553
2019 $8,294 $42,149 $6,802 $35,347
2018 $9,770 $42,293 $5,907 $36,386
2017 $9,577 $42,293 $5,907 $36,386
2016 $9,526 $42,293 $5,907 $36,386
2015 $7,869 $34,214 $5,012 $29,202
2014 $7,807 $34,214 $5,012 $29,202
2013 $9,248 $40,222 $5,012 $35,210

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12572952

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 10-14-314-015-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.