$245,500

980 Dover Rd Dexter, ME 04930

Estimated payment $1,493/month

Total Views 42
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,232 Sq Ft
$199 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 4 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Enjoy privacy and peaceful living at this 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home. Set back off the main road, the property features numerous recent interior updates so you can move right in, including a renovated bathroom, fresh flooring, and select new windows and doors. The secluded yard offers plenty of outdoor space to enjoy, complete with a handy 8x8 storage shed and a versatile coop structure. As an added bonus, brand-new siding materials are included in the basement, ready for the new owners to install and customize the exterior to their liking. A fantastic, move-in-ready opportunity with great potential! New siding, 3 new windows, sheetrock and molding convey with the property

Listing Agent

Christine Toothaker

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 05/18/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,213

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 4 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,232 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub
  • Shower Only

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 021
  • Assessor Parcel Number DEXT-000301-000000-000021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,213

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

4 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: off route 7. GPS is accurate
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1232.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fans, LED Light Fixtures
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 199.27
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Linoleum
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Storage
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Wooded
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Lake/Fresh Water, Nearby, Public

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: MSAD 46

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 174240.0
  • Parcel #: DEXT-000301-000000-000021
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2213.0
  • Tax Lot: 021
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,213 $111,200 $31,300 $79,900
2024 $2,180 $111,200 $31,300 $79,900
2023 $2,193 $111,300 $31,400 $79,900
2022 $2,022 $101,100 $28,500 $72,600
2021 $1,982 $101,100 $28,500 $72,600
2020 $1,982 $101,100 $28,500 $72,600
2019 $1,982 $101,100 $28,500 $72,600
2018 $1,982 $101,100 $28,500 $72,600
2017 $1,931 $101,100 $28,500 $72,600
2016 $1,880 $101,100 $28,500 $72,600
2015 $1,880 $101,100 $28,500 $72,600
2014 $1,789 $101,100 $28,500 $72,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $245,500 +29.2% $199 / Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Sold $190,000 -13.2% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Price Changed $219,000 -4.4% $178 / Sq Ft
06/12/2025 06/12/25 For Sale $229,000 +42.7% $186 / Sq Ft
11/17/2021 11/17/21 Sold $160,500 +0.4% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2021 10/09/21 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2021 10/06/21 For Sale $159,900 +32.1% $130 / Sq Ft
01/25/2018 01/25/18 Sold $121,000 -2.3% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/13/2017 12/13/17 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2017 06/17/17 For Sale $123,900 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $190,000 --
Warranty Deed $190,000 --

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $144,450 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $118,808 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1662675

Maine Listings

APN: DEXT-000301-000000-000021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.