$314,900

980 E 15th N Mountain Home, ID 83647

Estimated payment $1,761/month

2 Beds
1 Bath
800 Sq Ft
$394 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Laundry Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Chicken Farm

About This Home

Welcome home to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home located on the north side of town! From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the inviting covered front porch complete with a drip system ready for your favorite plants and flowers. Inside, the home features beautiful original hardwood floors, abundant natural light through large windows, and a light and fresh kitchen with views overlooking the beautifully maintained backyard. Just off the laundry room, step out to a covered patio perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining guests. Outside, the meticulously groomed yard is filled with mature trees, colorful flowers, beautiful solar lighting throughout the property, and a full sprinkler system in both the front and back yard for easy maintenance. Additional features include a one-car garage, attached carport, storage shed, and RV parking with plenty of room for all your toys. This home offers comfort, charm, and functionality all in one beautiful package!

Listing Agent

Marcella Truba

Mountain Home Pro Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 208-587-7014 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Tracy Guldseth

Mountain Home Pro Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 208-587-7014

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $990

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 11,631 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 139x86
  • Wood Fence
  • Drip System Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number RPA3S06E244490A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$990

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1951
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.267
  • Lot Size: 139x86
  • Co List Office Phone: 208-587-7014
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: 0 Not Applicable
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 800
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Attribution Contact: Main: 208-587-7014
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Oven/Range Freestanding, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Bed-Master Main Level
  • Living Area: 800
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio/Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Water Source: City Service
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Cable Connected

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mountain Home
  • Junior High Dist: Mountain Home School District #193
  • High School: Mountain Home
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mtn Home

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: 10000 SF - .49 AC, Sidewalks, Chickens, Auto Sprinkler System, Drip Sprinkler System, Full Sprinkler System
  • Parcel Number: RPA3S06E244490A
  • Current Use: Single Family
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11630.52

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 989.68

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $990 $232,975 $66,000 $166,975
2024 $990 $245,301 $58,000 $187,301
2023 $1,078 $221,234 $45,000 $176,234
2022 $1,270 $222,920 $41,700 $181,220
2021 $1,170 $156,325 $34,800 $121,525
2020 $2,201 $131,828 $29,000 $102,828
2019 $2,052 $104,275 $29,000 $75,275
2018 $1,575 $70,988 $24,151 $46,837
2017 $1,431 $61,787 $24,151 $37,636
2016 $1,361 $57,956 $24,151 $33,805
2015 $1,286 $0 $0 $0
2012 -- $59,277 $28,413 $30,864
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $314,900 +96.9% $394 / Sq Ft
06/22/2020 06/22/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/12/2020 05/12/20 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2020 05/02/20 For Sale $159,900 -- $200 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $159,900 VA
Previous Owner $91,935 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Intermountain MLS

MLS Number: 98987287

Intermountain MLS

APN: RPA3S06E244490A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.