$1,075,000

Brooktree Condominiums 980 Vail View Dr Unit 205 Vail, CO 81657

Estimated payment $6,425/month

Total Views 1,157
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,088 Sq Ft
$988 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Top-floor with expansive ski-slope views, this Sandstone townhouse-style 2BR/1.5BA checks every box -- and then some, with effortless access to Vail Village, Lionshead, and world-class skiing. Wood floors throughout, an open-concept kitchen with Bosch stainless steel appliances, a gas fireplace with custom Arigoni mantle, and a private deck made for après. Southern exposure floods the interior with light, making this the kind of place that feels just as good on a powder day as it does on a lazy summer evening. The upper bedroom wakes up to Vail Mountain views. So does the living room.The second bedroom is generously sized -- equally as a guest suite or a work-from-home setup. Large closets and ample storage handle the gear. Dedicated parking handles the rest.Weekend escape, full-time mountain base, or short-term rental play: this home is ready for whatever you need it to be.

Listing Agent

Michelle Rampelt

LIV Sotheby's Int. Realty-Vail Mountain Haus Brokerage Phone: 970.393.6077 License #100017152 Listed on: 04/10/2026

LIV Sotheby's Int. Realty-Vail Mountain Haus

Co-Listing Agent

Betsy Laughlin

LIV Sotheby's Int. Realty- Vail Bridge Street Brokerage Phone: 970.393.6077 License #FA40044438

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,898

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

HOA Fees

  • $450 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,088 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2103-014-06-012

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, insurance, management, sewer, snow removal, trash, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,898

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$450 per month

Listing Details

  • Association HOA Fee: 450.0
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Utility Expenses Water Sewer Included In HOA: Yes
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Road Surface Type: All Year
  • Subdivision Name: Brooktree
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: Yes
  • Attribution Contact: 970.393.6077
  • Utilities Available Internet3: Yes
  • Utilities Available:Sewer Connected: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Entry Location: 2
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace - Gas, Multi-Level, Wired for Cable, Balcony
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1088.0
  • Interior Features:Wired for Cable: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Built-In Electric Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Balcony: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: See Remarks
  • View: Mountain(s), Ski Slopes, South Facing, Valley
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured in Place
  • Construction:Frame: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Surface
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • General Info:Garage2: No
  • Parking Surface: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Satellite, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Snow Removal, Trash, Water Available
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Near Public Transit, Trail(s)
  • Association Fee: 450.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit

Association/Amenities

  • AssociationHOA Fee Includes:Common Area Maintenance: Yes
  • AssociationHOA Fee Includes:Management: Yes
  • AssociationHOA Fee Includes:Sewer: Yes
  • AssociationHOA Fee Includes:Snow Removal2: Yes
  • AssociationHOA Fee Includes:Water: Yes
  • Documents:Association Documents: Yes
  • AssociationHOA Fee Includes:Insurance: Yes
  • Keywords Info:Association YN: Yes
  • AssociationHOA Fee Includes:Trash2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Management, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1132.0
  • Parcel #: 2103-014-06-012
  • Land Lease: No
  • Zoning: Multi-Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2898.4
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,452 $55,250 -- $55,250
2024 $2,458 $51,670 -- $51,670
2023 $2,458 $51,670 $0 $51,670
2022 $1,853 $36,050 $0 $36,050
2021 $1,908 $37,090 $0 $37,090
2020 $1,882 $37,090 $0 $37,090
2019 $1,889 $37,090 $0 $37,090
2018 $1,639 $31,540 $0 $31,540
2017 $1,631 $31,540 $0 $31,540
2016 $1,634 $31,950 $0 $31,950
2015 -- $31,950 $0 $31,950
2014 $1,245 $26,480 $0 $26,480
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $1,075,000 +15.1% $988 / Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Sold $934,000 -1.6% $858 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/11/2025 03/11/25 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2025 03/07/25 For Sale $949,000 +11.6% $872 / Sq Ft
09/15/2023 09/15/23 Sold $850,000 -11.9% $781 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2023 08/22/23 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2023 08/07/23 Price Changed $965,000 -3.0% $887 / Sq Ft
06/09/2023 06/09/23 For Sale $995,000 +87.7% $915 / Sq Ft
09/21/2018 09/21/18 Sold $530,000 -1.7% $487 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2018 08/30/18 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2018 08/06/18 For Sale $539,000 -- $495 / Sq Ft
Source: Vail Multi-List Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $934,000 Land Title
Warranty Deed $850,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Warranty Deed $530,000 Land Title Guarantee Co
Warranty Deed $385,000 Stewart Title
Warranty Deed $209,000 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $747,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $477,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $288,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $167,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Vail Multi-List Service

MLS Number: 1013901

Vail Multi-List Service

APN: R033055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.