NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9808 Normandy Ave Oak Lawn, IL 60453

Estimated Value: $239,000 - $285,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2023

Last sale price $245,000 $284 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,592 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Workshop
  • Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of March 2023

Beautiful, well maintained 3 bedroom 1 bath brick Oak Lawn raised ranch has approximately 1,728sf on both levels and features a bright living room, eat in kitchen with oak cabinetry, pantry and view of the yard. The main level has 3 good sized bedrooms (two with exposed hardwood floors), a full bathroom with newer seated walk in bath fitter shower and linen closet. The full basement has a large family room, laundry room, storage room, workshop and gas line set up from a previous wall heater. 200 amp electric service. Spacious fenced yard with covered patio. Side driveway leads to the 2.5 car garage with 220 electric. Newer: furnace, microwave, Bath Fitter (2022), front section of the driveway (5 years), newer architectural tear off roof and gutters. Property taxes are $932.15 with the Homeowner, Senior and Senior Freeze Exemptions. Fantastic location near Kolb Elementary school, the Pavilion (parks, walking paths, indoor recreation center), shopping, restaurants and quick access to I-294!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Wallace

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475136800 Listed on: 02/15/2023

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Bernadeta Szczech

RE/MAX 10 License #475122930

RE/MAX 10

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $934

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 49.8 x 125.6
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Workshop
  • Storage Room
  • Utility Room with Study Area
  • Wood Flooring
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$934

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

3,136 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Property Sub-Type: Raised Ranch
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors
  • LivingArea: 864
  • Room Type: Storage, Workshop
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 3
  • Number of Cars: 5.5

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ernest F Kolb Elementary School
  • High School: Oak Lawn Comm High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Simmons Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Dimensions: 49.8 X 125.6
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 934.15
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2023
Closed on
Mar 23, 2023
Bernadeta Szczech
RE/MAX 10
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.13%
Views
48
Current Estimated Value
$269,486

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,486
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.11%
Original Mortgage
$240,562
Outstanding Balance
$233,075
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$36,411

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 1999
Sold by
Founders Bank
Bought by
Tully Michael D and Tully Maureen F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,000
Interest Rate
8.02%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Damacio Pablo $245,000 Fidelity National Title
Tully Michael D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Damacio Pablo $240,562
Previous Owner Tully Michael D $204,000
Closed Tully Michael D $204,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2023 03/31/23 Sold $245,000 +2.1% $284 / Sq Ft
02/24/2023 02/24/23 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2023 02/15/23 For Sale $239,900 -- $278 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,861 $7,984 $1,953 $6,031
2024 $1,861 $7,984 $1,953 $6,031
2023 $469 $8,790 $1,953 $6,837
2022 $469 $6,864 $1,719 $5,145
2021 $443 $6,863 $1,718 $5,145
2020 $404 $6,863 $1,718 $5,145
2019 $435 $7,498 $1,562 $5,936
2018 $418 $7,498 $1,562 $5,936
2017 $416 $7,498 $1,562 $5,936
2016 $755 $6,124 $1,328 $4,796
2015 $787 $6,124 $1,328 $4,796
2014 $764 $6,124 $1,328 $4,796
2013 $713 $7,000 $1,328 $5,672
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11719557

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 24-07-213-022-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.