$495,000
SOLD MAR 3, 2026
Last list price
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,952 Sq Ft
8.42 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 3, 2026

$254 Per Sq Ft

16 on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 8.42 Acre Lot
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Views

About This Home

As of March 2026

One-of-a-Kind Hatcher Pass Acreage with Shop & Trail Access
Set on 8.42 acres in the highly sought-after Hatcher Pass area, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers privacy, southern exposure, and access to some of the best outdoor recreation Alaska has to offer.
The land slopes gently to the south and is currently covered in mature birch, making it ideal for gardening, a small orchard, or future development into a horse property. A small stream runs along the side and front of the home, enhancing the peaceful, natural setting.
A large heated shop provides excellent space for vehicles, boats, recreational gear, or a small business, making this an exceptional property for those seeking flexibility and room to create their vision. A detached A-frame structure offers potential as a charming guest cabin with some TLC.
Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate access from the northwest corner of the property to the Government Peak Trail System, featuring established, groomed, maintained, and lighted trails for skiing, walking, and mountain biking. Skeetawk Alpine Ski Area is just a 15-minute drive, placing year-round recreation literally at your back door.
Conveniently located:
Palmer - 20 minutes
JBER - 50 minutes
Anchorage - approximately 60 minutes
This is a rare opportunity to own acreage in a premier recreational location with privacy, trail access, and development potential. Please note: the home will require work, the septic tank needs replacement, and a home inspection report is available. The property is offered cash, as-is.
An ideal location and truly one-of-a-kind property for the right buyer ready to bring their vision to life where there is endless potential for recreational, business, or homestead lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marty Van Diest

Valley Market Real Estate License #12901 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Co-Listed By

Susan Bruckner

Valley Market Real Estate License #111614

Last Buyer's Agent

Joline Millon

EXP Realty, LLC License #120177

EXP Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 8.42 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Property is zoned UNZ - Not Zoned-all MSB but Palmer/Wasilla/Houston

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage
  • 4 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,952 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Property Views
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Btv-Undiscl By Ll Elementary And Middle School

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

8.42 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 8.42
  • Road Frontage Type: Dedicated Road
  • Co List Office Phone: 907-745-8673
  • Directions: Palmer Fishhook to Edgerton Parks to Alberta to Runyon. On left
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Other Equipment: Security System
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Basement, Ceiling Fan(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Poultry Allowed, Horse Property, Trailside, Views
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Creek
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 4
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 8
  • Garaged Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electric

Schools

  • Elementary School: BTV-Undiscl by LL
  • High School: BTV-Undiscl by LL
  • Middle Or Junior School: BTV-Undiscl by LL

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 366775.2
  • Zoning: UNZ - Not Zoned-all MSB but Palmer/Wasilla/Houston

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: IN13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Feb 27, 2026
List Price
$495,000
Views
162

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.41%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2005
Sold by
Miles Glen G
Bought by
Miles Jayne M and Miles Glen G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- First American Title Insurance
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Sold -- -- --
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $495,000 0.0% $254 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $495,000 -- $254 / Sq Ft
Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,155 $480,300 $49,300 $431,000
2024 $2,155 $461,300 $49,300 $412,000
2023 $1,953 $441,400 $49,300 $392,100
2022 $2,058 $395,900 $42,100 $353,800
2021 $1,706 $350,900 $42,100 $308,800
2020 $1,546 $334,300 $42,100 $292,200
2019 $1,453 $326,300 $42,100 $284,200
2018 $1,390 $322,200 $42,100 $280,100
2017 $1,353 $319,400 $42,100 $277,300
2016 $1,307 $318,800 $42,100 $276,700
2015 $925 $313,700 $42,100 $271,600
2014 $925 $243,200 $42,100 $201,100

Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-976

Alaska Multiple Listing Service

APN: 19N01E33B008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.