9812 Cottrell Terrace Silver Spring, MD 20903
Oakview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $504,870 - $527,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,639
Sq Ft
$311/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9812 Cottrell Terrace, Silver Spring, MD 20903 and is currently estimated at $510,468, approximately $311 per square foot. 9812 Cottrell Terrace is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Roscoe R. Nix Elementary School, Cresthaven Elementary School, and Francis Scott Key Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2022
Sold by
Francisco Hernandez Juan
Bought by
Hernandez Steve Francis and Derubi Rhina De
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2013
Sold by
Hernandez Juan Francisco and Hernandez Edith Margarita Gomez
Bought by
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$111,324
Interest Rate
4.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 1996
Sold by
R Douglas M and R Macintyre S
Bought by
M Juan F and M G Hernandez E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernandez Steve Francis | -- | -- | |
| Hernandez Juan Francisco | -- | Maryland Title Center Llc | |
| M Juan F | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Juan Francisco | $111,324 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,805 | $406,433 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,055 | $375,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,983 | $344,700 | $201,900 | $142,800 |
| 2022 | $2,686 | $333,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,448 | $321,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,542 | $310,400 | $201,900 | $108,500 |
| 2019 | $3,251 | $310,400 | $201,900 | $108,500 |
| 2018 | $3,389 | $310,400 | $201,900 | $108,500 |
| 2017 | $3,620 | $340,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $305,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,345 | $269,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,345 | $233,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map