NOT LISTED FOR SALE

983 Genesee St Corfu, NY 14036

Estimated Value: $228,766 - $255,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,428 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 4, 2023

Last sale price $200,000 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,784 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

FOUND- NEW TO THE MARKET- Pristine 3 bedroom-1428 Sq. Ft. Storybook Cape Cod in much desired Pembroke school district. Great Open floor plan- Hickory hardwood floors- Amazing Country landscape views from bright spacious living room- Kitchen features abundance of cupboards and newer appliances. 3 bedrooms include a 20 X 16 primary bedroom. extra wide stairway- sliding glass doors to covered patio and completely fenced rear yard for entertaining and watching beautiful sunsets. Pride of ownership, character and charm abound in this lovely maintained home .Countless updates. Public water. Close to NYS Thruway Exit 48A. Everything you could ever want and more. Must provide proof of funds or a pre-qualification letter to confirm showing appt. -showings at discretion of seller.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Crocker

Listing by Empire Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 585-502-5250 License #40CR0905427 Listed on: 04/13/2023

Empire Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Britt Konczyk

Listing by MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc. License #10301217339

MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,547

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x185
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,428 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 45
  • Assessor Parcel Number 184289-023-000-0001-045-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,547

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Attribution Contact: 585-502-5250
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: From Intersection of Route 33 and 77 in the Village of Corfu -Take Route 33 West ( which is Genesee St). Home on North side. Sign on property
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.46
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pembroke
  • Ninth Grade High School: Pembroke Junior-Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 184289-023-000-0001-045-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X185
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20038.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4547.0
  • Tax Lot: 45

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pembroke Intermediate

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2023
Closed on
Aug 7, 2023
Sold by
Gass Jennifer K and Gass David J
Bought by
Maciejewski Timothy J and Hoffman Laura J
Seller's Agent
Nancy Crocker
Empire Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Britt Konczyk
MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc.
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%
Views
113
Current Estimated Value
$240,692

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,692
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$174,503
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$66,189

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2014
Closed on
Jun 17, 2014
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$109,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.77%
Original Mortgage
$107,908
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2009
Sold by
Higgins Florence C A and Higgins K
Bought by
Reisdorf Jonathan A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Maciejewski Timothy J $200,000 None Available
Maciejewski Timothy J $200,000 None Available
Gass David J $109,899 Mary Ann Wiater, Esq.
Reisdorf Jonathan A $87,000 Peter Casey
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Maciejewski Timothy J $180,000
Closed Maciejewski Timothy J $180,000
Previous Owner Gass David J $107,908
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/04/2023 08/04/23 Sold $200,000 +0.1% $140 / Sq Ft
04/21/2023 04/21/23 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2023 04/13/23 For Sale $199,900 +81.9% $140 / Sq Ft
06/17/2014 06/17/14 Sold $109,900 0.0% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2014 04/17/14 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2014 04/13/14 For Sale $109,900 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,012 $224,000 $12,600 $211,400
2024 $4,960 $153,890 $10,500 $143,390
2023 $4,637 $153,890 $10,500 $143,390
2022 $4,405 $153,890 $10,500 $143,390
2021 $4,389 $153,890 $10,500 $143,390
2020 $2,920 $109,000 $8,800 $100,200
2019 $2,847 $109,000 $8,800 $100,200
2018 $2,847 $109,000 $8,800 $100,200
2017 $2,794 $109,000 $8,800 $100,200
2016 $2,513 $96,700 $8,800 $87,900
2015 -- $96,700 $8,800 $87,900
2014 -- $96,700 $8,800 $87,900

MLS Number: R1464687

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 184289-023-000-0001-045-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.