$1,725,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

9842 E Celtic Dr Unit 29 Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Horizons Neighborhood
5 Beds
6 Baths
4,509 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$383 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

152 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

BEST PRICED HOME IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD! LOCATED IN THE PRIVATE, GATED, EXCLUSIVE COMMUNITY OF MADRID, this fantastic home has it all! OPEN SPLIT FLOOR PLAN featuring vaulted ceilings, large rooms, and bathed in natural light. Meticulously maintained. AMAZING CHEF KITCHEN with double ovens, gas range, large sub-zero refrigerator and walk-in pantry. Backyard features lush mature greenery with a nice size pool and spa, built-in gas BBQ, raised planters, fire pit, and multiple covered patios. AWESOME LOCATION convenient to the 101 freeway, tons of eateries, and hiking/biking trails. TAKE MARICOPA TRAIL FROM HOUSE ALL THE WAY TO TEMPE. The neighborhood is very friendly and quiet. In fact, if you're looking for a peaceful and private property, this is definitely a great option! CORNER LOT.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Fields

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA643055000 Listed on: 09/25/2025

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Erin Brandel

Realty85 License #SA714732000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,775

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 14,450 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $220 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 4,509 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Assessor Parcel Number 217-50-763

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Madrid HOA, Phone Number (480) 557-4300

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,775

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

HOA Fees

$220 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Thunderbird & Frank Lloyd Wright
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 220.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Subdivision Name: MADRID
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 382.56
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Built-In Gas Oven, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas, Exterior Fireplace, Fire Pit
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 4509.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Play Pool, Variable Speed Pump
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks)
  • Security: Security System Owned, Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 660.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Madrid HOA
  • Phone: 480-557-4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 660.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 190.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Canyon Elementary
  • High School: Desert Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Canyon Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14450.0
  • Parcel #: 217-50-763

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Meritage

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6775.0
  • Tax Book Number: 217.0
  • Tax Lot: 29
  • Tax Map Number: 50.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2025
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Erin Brandel
Realty85
List Price
$1,950,000
Sold Price
$1,725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$225,000
-11.54%
Views
79

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
68.61%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$855,885

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2015
Closed on
Sep 10, 2016
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$960,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$140,000
-12.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.33%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2005
Sold by
Meritage Homes Construction Inc
Bought by
Meritage Homes Of Arizona Inc and Hancock Mth Communities Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,900
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2005
Sold by
Meritage Homes Of Arizona Inc
Bought by
Khalid Irfan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,900
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2004
Sold by
Taro Properties Arizona I Llc
Bought by
Meritage Homes Construction Inc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,725,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Warranty Deed $960,000 First American Title Ins Co
Special Warranty Deed -- First American Title Ins Co
Special Warranty Deed $934,535 --
Cash Sale Deed $1,085,850 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,000,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $700,900 New Conventional
Closed $91,700 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $1,725,000 -6.8% $383 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Price Changed $1,850,000 -3.9% $410 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Price Changed $1,925,000 -1.3% $427 / Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 For Sale $1,950,000 +103.1% $432 / Sq Ft
09/14/2016 09/14/16 Sold $960,000 -4.0% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/26/2016 07/26/16 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2016 06/23/16 Price Changed $1,000,000 -2.9% $222 / Sq Ft
03/19/2016 03/19/16 Price Changed $1,030,000 -1.9% $228 / Sq Ft
02/27/2016 02/27/16 Price Changed $1,050,000 -1.9% $233 / Sq Ft
02/10/2016 02/10/16 Price Changed $1,070,000 -0.5% $237 / Sq Ft
10/25/2015 10/25/15 Price Changed $1,075,000 -2.3% $238 / Sq Ft
07/24/2015 07/24/15 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $244 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,098 $109,000 -- --
2024 $6,690 $103,809 -- --
2023 $6,690 $121,330 $24,260 $97,070
2022 $6,316 $97,850 $19,570 $78,280
2021 $6,748 $95,320 $19,060 $76,260
2020 $6,684 $90,360 $18,070 $72,290
2019 $6,429 $87,330 $17,460 $69,870
2018 $6,206 $84,050 $16,810 $67,240
2017 $5,918 $84,860 $16,970 $67,890
2016 $5,792 $77,820 $15,560 $62,260
2015 $5,484 $75,720 $15,140 $60,580

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6924440

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 217-50-763

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.