NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9845 E Cedar Waxwing Dr Unit 43 Sun Lakes, AZ 85248

Estimated Value: $795,891

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,166 Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2020

Last sale price $569,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,916 / mo

30 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

First time offered on the market, this meticulously maintained home pairs the seamless design of the fabulous Marbella floor plan with a long list of spectacular upgrades and amenities. Desirable North/South exposure, golf course views and the opportunity to never miss a sunset from your private back backyard featuring built-in barbeque, extended patio with new TPO roof, and roll down shades. Well-appointed chef's kitchen boasts 6 burner Viking range top, Thermador hood, gorgeous new high-end stainless refrigerator, timeless maple cabinetry with pull-out shelves, upgraded granite counters and backsplash, built-in conventional and convection/microwave ovens, wine chiller, and more! Custom media wall with surround sound. Huge master suite with walkout to patio, his/hers walk-in California closets, soaking tub and separate step-in shower, dual sinks with miles of counter space, flooded with wonderful natural light. First floor den boasts tasteful built-in desk, matching maple cabinetry and wall bed for flexible guest space. Two additional secondary bedrooms and full bath on upper level. Three separate HVAC zones allow ideal climate control. Huge laundry room and full 3 car garage with storage. This home will have you at hello!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Malin

CORE Choice Realty Listed on: 05/20/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

John Groves

Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living License #SA585777000

Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,126

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 7,973 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Backyard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $181 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,166 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 43
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-83-174

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Blue Star Association, Phone Number (480) 895-7275
  • Built by Robson
  • Sun Lakes Unit 43 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,126

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

7,973 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$181 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Riggs and S EJ Robson Blvd
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 181.25
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: SUN LAKES UNIT 43
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 179.72
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 2175.0

• Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry, Mltpl Entries/Exits, Lever Handles, Bath Raised Toilet
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 3166.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Low-Emissivity Windows, Solar Screens, Dual Pane, Tinted Windows, Vinyl Frame
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Guarded Entry: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes

• Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, On Golf Course, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Extended Length Garage, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Direct Access: Yes
  • Parking Features:Extended Length Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Gated, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Guarded Entry, Concierge, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 2175.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: SL HOA3
  • Phone: 480-895-7275
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 361.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: SL HOA3
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 2175.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Blue Star
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-895-7275
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Hamilton High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7973.0
  • Parcel #: 303-83-174

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Robson

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5126.0
  • Tax Book Number: 303.00
  • Tax Lot: 43
  • Tax Map Number: 83.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2020
Closed on
Sep 10, 2020
Sold by
Renner Robert B and Renner Mary Regina
Bought by
Groves Kenneth James and Groves Tina Louise
Seller's Agent
Lori Malin
CORE Choice Realty
Buyer's Agent
John Groves
Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living
List Price
$579,000
Sold Price
$569,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.73%
Current Estimated Value
$795,891

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$226,891
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2014
Sold by
Renner Robert B and Renner Mary Regina
Bought by
Renner Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2004
Sold by
Old Republic Title Insurance Agency Inc
Bought by
Renner Robert B and Renner Mary Regina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Groves Kenneth James $569,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Renner Family Trust -- None Available
Renner Robert B $423,228 Old Republic Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Renner Robert B $275,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/23/2020 09/23/20 Sold $569,000 -1.7% $180 / Sq Ft
06/10/2020 06/10/20 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2020 05/11/20 For Sale $579,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,875 $54,467 -- --
2024 $5,465 $51,873 -- --
2023 $5,465 $60,670 $12,130 $48,540
2022 $5,171 $47,350 $9,470 $37,880
2021 $5,228 $44,810 $8,960 $35,850
2020 $5,282 $43,630 $8,720 $34,910
2019 $5,126 $42,030 $8,400 $33,630
2018 $5,038 $40,720 $8,140 $32,580
2017 $4,794 $39,420 $7,880 $31,540
2016 $4,618 $42,330 $8,460 $33,870
2015 $4,409 $39,880 $7,970 $31,910
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6079425

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-83-174

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.