$680,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

9846 E Cedar Waxwing Dr Sun Lakes, AZ 85248

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,997 Sq Ft
7,688 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$341 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

25 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Superbly Remodeled home located in the prestigious Gated community of Sun Lakes. Redesigned with Timeless Finishes and Modern Comfort in Mind,This residence Offers a Split Plan with 3 Spacious Bedrooms,Sitting Area/ Formal Dinning With Bar area, Plus a Private Office-Ideal for Hobbies, or a Work From Home Space. Completing the Home is a Spacious two-Car Garage plus A dedicated Golf Car Garage. At The Heart of The Home, the Fully REDESIGNED Kitchen Features Custom Cabinetry, Stunning Quartz Countertops, a Dramatic Quartz Waterfall Island Anchors the Space. ALL NEW PLEX PLUMBING Throughout Whole House, New Roof, Newer 2022 A/C Adds Long-Term Value and Peace of Mind. New Interior and Exterior Paint.Residents Enjoy Golf,Resort Pools, Fitness Centers,Tennis and Pickleball Courts,On-Side Dinning

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Olga Stricklin

ES Homes, LLC License #BR683140000 Listed on: 03/15/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Nick Bastian

Realty Executives Arizona Territory License #SA045994000

Realty Executives Arizona Territory

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,099

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 7,688 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf
  • Backyard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $253 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • Golf Cart Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Spanish Architecture
  • Roof Updated in 2026
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,997 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Tinted Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Desert Views

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2026

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2026
  • Tile Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2026
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2022
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2026
  • Gas Available
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Available

Additional Features

  • No Interior Steps
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 54
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-83-185

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Sun Lakes HOA 2 Association, Phone Number (480) 317-3641
  • Sun Lakes Unit 43 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,099

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

7,688 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$253 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: ALMA SCHOOL and RIGGS RD
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 253.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2026
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2026
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2026
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2026
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2026
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: SUN LAKES UNIT 43
  • Architectural Style: Spanish, Contemporary, Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 340.51
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Insert
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Quartz Countertops, Master Downstairs, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1997.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Tinted Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Golf Cart Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available
  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Heating: Natural Gas, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks), Washer Hookup, Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Pvt Water Company

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Guarded Entry, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Concierge, Gated, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 1518.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Sun Lakes HOA 2
  • Phone: 480-317-3641
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 6072.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 40.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7688.0
  • Parcel #: 303-83-185

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4099.0
  • Tax Book Number: 303.0
  • Tax Lot: 54
  • Tax Map Number: 83.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
List Price
$739,000
Sold Price
$680,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-7.98%
Views
23

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-19.45%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2025
Closed on
Jan 23, 2026
Sold by
Harrington Robert and Robert Harrington Living Trust
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-9.09%
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
501.93%
Original Mortgage
$387,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2021
Sold by
Harrington Robert B
Bought by
Robert Harrington Living Trust and Harrington

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2021
Sold by
Harrington Robert B
Bought by
Harrington Robert and The Robert Harrington Living T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2021
Sold by
Rita Harrington Living Trust
Bought by
Harrington Robert B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
Sold by
Harrington Robert B and The Rita Harrington Living Tru
Bought by
Harrington Robert B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2006
Sold by
Harrington Rita J
Bought by
Harrington Rita J and Rita Harrington Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2005
Sold by
Mack E Barry and Mack Janeane B
Bought by
Harrington Rita J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2001
Sold by
Old Republic Title Insurance Agency Inc
Bought by
Mack E Barry and Mack Janeane B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $680,000 Great American Title Agency
Warranty Deed $450,000 Great American Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Hatch Levi
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- Hatch Levi
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Cash Sale Deed $390,000 --
Warranty Deed $247,287 Old Republic Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $387,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $140,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $680,000 -2.7% $341 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Price Changed $699,000 -1.4% $350 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $709,000 -1.4% $355 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Price Changed $719,000 -2.7% $360 / Sq Ft
03/15/2026 03/15/26 For Sale $739,000 +64.2% $370 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Sold $450,000 -6.3% $225 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Price Changed $480,000 -3.0% $240 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 For Sale $495,000 0.0% $248 / Sq Ft
06/01/2019 06/01/19 Rented $1,650 0.0% --
05/20/2019 05/20/19 Under Contract -- -- --
05/09/2019 05/09/19 For Rent $1,650 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,099 $34,481 -- --
2024 $3,840 $32,839 -- --
2023 $3,840 $41,370 $8,270 $33,100
2022 $3,653 $31,680 $6,330 $25,350
2021 $3,690 $29,500 $5,900 $23,600
2020 $3,642 $28,010 $5,600 $22,410
2019 $3,505 $25,730 $5,140 $20,590
2018 $3,402 $24,770 $4,950 $19,820
2017 $3,203 $23,780 $4,750 $19,030
2016 $3,094 $24,360 $4,870 $19,490
2015 $2,959 $23,570 $4,710 $18,860

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6998455

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-83-185

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.