985 Bloomfield Ave Akron, OH 44302
Highland Square NeighborhoodEstimated payment $903/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating System
- 1 Fireplace
About This Home
This Highland Square Colonial offers timeless appeal with natural woodwork, built-in shelving, and a cozy fireplace that anchors the living room. A welcoming front porch provides a comfortable place to enjoy the outdoors throughout the seasons. The dining room continues the character with additional built-ins, creating a functional space for everyday meals or gatherings. The kitchen features light cabinetry and ample counter space with a practical layout that connects easily to the main living areas. Three nicely sized bedrooms are located on the second floor, while the expansive attic level provides a large bonus space ideal for a primary bedroom, home office, or additional living area. Electrical and plumbing improvements and mechanical updates add peace of mind, while the layout offers flexibility to fit a variety of lifestyles. With its original details, versatile layout, and desirable Highland Square location, this home delivers character and space ready to be enjoyed.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty Brokerage Email: anthonyglasser@kw.com, 330-206-4576 License #2016000464 Listed on: 01/20/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,580
Year Built
- Built in 1919
Lot Details
- 2,561 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,409 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 6710545
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $38,256 | $5,758 | $32,498 |
| 2024 | $138 | $38,256 | $5,758 | $32,498 |
| 2023 | $138 | $38,256 | $5,758 | $32,498 |
| 2022 | $138 | $29,656 | $4,463 | $25,193 |
| 2021 | $138 | $29,656 | $4,463 | $25,193 |
| 2020 | $138 | $29,650 | $4,460 | $25,190 |
| 2019 | $863 | $22,740 | $3,040 | $19,700 |
| 2018 | $2,589 | $22,740 | $3,040 | $19,700 |
| 2017 | $2,501 | $22,740 | $3,040 | $19,700 |
| 2016 | $3,519 | $18,700 | $3,040 | $15,660 |
| 2015 | $2,501 | $18,700 | $3,040 | $15,660 |
| 2014 | $2,259 | $18,700 | $3,040 | $15,660 |
| 2013 | $3,454 | $18,860 | $3,040 | $15,820 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $129,000 | -4.4% | $92 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Price Changed | $134,900 | -3.6% | $96 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | Price Changed | $140,000 | -6.7% | $99 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/20/2026 01/20/26 | For Sale | $150,000 | +33.9% | $106 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/10/2023 02/10/23 | Sold | $112,000 | -2.2% | $79 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/12/2023 01/12/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/16/2022 12/16/22 | For Sale | $114,500 | -- | $81 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sheriffs Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $55,000 | Midland Commerce Group | |
| Warranty Deed | $26,000 | Advanced Title | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $30,000 | Advanced Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $89,600 | Construction | |
| Closed | $89,600 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $26,000 | No Value Available |
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5181233
APN: 67-10545
- 286 Alhambra Way
- 112 Burton Ave
- 931 Amelia Ave
- 1021 Delia Ave
- 955 Amelia Ave
- 1066 Emma Ave
- 914 Delia Ave
- 138 Marvin Ave
- 960 Whittier Ave
- 166 Marvin Ave
- 939 W Exchange St
- 128 Corson Ave
- 261 Madison Ave
- 962 Stadelman Ave
- 141 Storer Ave
- 836 Elmore Ave
- 908 Stadelman Ave
- 842 Stadelman Ave
- 141 Grand Ave
- 322 Madison Ave
- 119 Burton Ave
- 999 W Exchange St
- 1084 Jefferson Ave
- 914 Whittier Ave
- 295 Noble Ave
- 321 Grace Ave
- 798 Stadelman Ave
- 918 Bye St