$1,249,000
OPEN HOUSE 5/30 COMING SOON

Estimated payment $7,371/month

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,344 Sq Ft
1,850 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • P.S. 127 McKinley Park Rated A
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained, newly updated Semi-Detached Brick home on a tree-lined block in the heart of Dyker Heights!
This is a rare chance to own a home on one of the most desirable streets in prestigious Dyker Heights, a sought-after neighborhood known for its friendly community atmosphere, well-regarded schools, and easy access to Brooklyn, Manhattan, and Staten Island. This lovely three bedroom, one bath brick home is approximately 1,344 sq ft and is situated on a generous 18.5 x 100 lot and includes a shared driveway and a spacious detached garage. Inside, the bright, open living and dining areas and original hardwood floors lead into an eat-in kitchen with direct access to the private backyard patio. Conveniently located just minutes away from Dyker Park/Golf Course and 86th Street, this property is one block from the B16 bus and just one mile from the R Train. Only a short distance to local shopping and supermarkets, neighborhood cafes and popular restaurants, expansive parks, easy waterfront access - and just a few blocks from the famed Dyker Heights Christmas Lights!
Off-street parking in the detached one car garage, with room for an additional vehicle. Entertain in the partially-fenced backyard or enjoy your morning coffee on the cozy front patio. This house is not just a residence; it's a place where memories have been built and cherished by the same owner for 35 years. It's waiting to welcome you home!

Listing Agent

Janet Straub

Epique Realty Brokerage Phone: 888-893-3537 License #10401366350 Listed on: 05/30/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,520

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 1,850 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,344 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Porch

Schools

  • Ps 127 Mckinley Park Elementary School
  • JHS 259 William Mckinley Middle School
  • Fort Hamilton High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: basement refrigerator
  • Legal Lot and Block 0043 / 05964
  • Assessor Parcel Number 05964-0043

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,520

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

1,850 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Exclusions: basement refrigerator
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Attribution Contact: 888-893-3537
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 1249000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Coming Soon
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 929.31548
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 929.31548
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • OpenHousePublicUpcoming: Public: Sat May 30, 11:00AM-2:00PM
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 29388235.2941
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1344.00
  • OpenHouseUpcoming: Public: Sat May 30, 11:00AM-2:00PM
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 929.31548
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Storage, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Inclusions: Garage Deep Freezer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1344

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Detached, Garage, Off Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Jhs 259 William Mckinley

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0425
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1850
  • Parcel Number: 05964-0043
  • Property Attached: Yes

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8520
  • Tax Block: 05964
  • Tax Lot: 0043
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ps 127 Mckinley Park
  • High School: Fort Hamilton High School
  • Middle School District: Brooklyn 20

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $8,136 $61,140 $18,300 $42,840
2025 $7,395 $70,200 $18,300 $51,900
2024 $7,395 $63,600 $18,300 $45,300
2023 $7,478 $70,680 $18,300 $52,380
2022 $7,284 $67,080 $18,300 $48,780
2021 $7,234 $62,700 $18,300 $44,400
2020 $3,384 $60,840 $18,300 $42,540
2019 $6,370 $55,920 $18,300 $37,620
2018 $6,195 $31,849 $11,718 $20,131
2017 $6,143 $31,606 $11,055 $20,551
2016 $5,651 $29,818 $11,454 $18,364
2015 $3,377 $28,132 $13,781 $14,351
2014 $3,377 $26,541 $12,427 $14,114
Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $192,000 Titleserv
Deed $192,000 Titleserv
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $172,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 1002041

OneKey® MLS

APN: 05964-0043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.