NOT LISTED FOR SALE

989 Stuart Dr Pottstown, PA 19464

Estimated Value: $712,000 - $831,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,845 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2015

Last sale price $413,000 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,089 / mo

308 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2015

The new price makes this a fabulous deal! You feel like your miles away from all your troubles in your private, professionally landscaped back yard with huge in-ground pool with its own spa water feature, 2 tier maintenance free deck and hot tub, but you're actually close to hospitals, schools and shopping areas not to mention it's easy to get anywhere with the Rt 422 bypass minutes away. Entertain your guests with a gourmet meal in the magnificent kitchen with granite countertops, double wall oven, and "miles" of countertops. Relax after the workday in your family room with cathedral ceiling and stone fireplace or play and exercise in the finished basement. Have nothing but pleasant dreams in the grand master bedroom with walk-in closets and see thru gas fireplace that you can also enjoy while soaking in your tub. There is just so much to this home that you have to see to truly appreciate. Make your appt today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Sapp

(610) 779-2500 office@c21gold.com Century 21 Gold License #TREND:60010288 Listed on: 06/26/2014

Century 21 Gold

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Adu

(610) 520-0100 info@mainlinekw.com Keller Williams Main Line

Keller Williams Main Line

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 19,666 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • South Facing Home
  • Open Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned R4

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 4,845 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-in Shower

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Cooling System Utilizes Bottled Gas
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Propane Water Heater
  • Satellite Dish
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The Summit Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 014
  • Assessor Parcel Number 42-00-04825-182

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Hot Tub, Kitchen Refr, W/D, Fp Clock, Pool Equip, Ask Agent
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Oven - Wall, Oven - Double, Oven - Self Cleaning, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Energy Efficient Appliances
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Fully Carpeted, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bath(s), Kitchen - Island, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Intercom, Stall Shower, Dining Area
  • Window Features: Energy Efficient, Replacement
  • Fireplace Features: Stone, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Cathedral Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, High
  • Entry Location: Center Hall
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 4845
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4845
  • Net Sq Ft: 4845.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 85.66
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4845
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Construction Completed: No
  • Exterior Features: Hot Tub, Satellite Dish, Exterior Lighting

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 3
  • Garage Features: Inside Access, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Bottled Gas/Propane
  • Heating Type: Propane, Forced Air, Zoned, Programmable Thermostat

• Efficiency: Appliances
  • Green Remarks: 50+ low-E, high efficiency replacement windows, replacement high-efficiency exterior doors

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Irregular, Sloping, Open, Front Yard, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Lot Dimensions: 56
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 19666.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R4

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 746045
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11371.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 42-00-04825-182
  • Tax Lot: 014
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: POTTSGROVE

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2021
Sold by
Allen Trust
Bought by
Allen Trust
Current Estimated Value
$754,455

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2014
Closed on
Aug 6, 2015
Sold by
Mowery Gary K and Mowery Marianne C
Bought by
Syncere Allen Special Needs Trust and Allen Syncere Special Needs Trust
Seller's Agent
Sharon Sapp
Century 21 Gold
Buyer's Agent
Kim Adu
Keller Williams Main Line
List Price
$419,900
Sold Price
$413,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-1.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2009
Sold by
Maclauchlan Steven V and Maclauchlan Patrice M
Bought by
Mowery Gary K and Mowery Marianne C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$376,000
Interest Rate
5.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2006
Sold by
Naig Berger C and Naig Ursula
Bought by
Maclauchlan Steven and Maclauchlan Patrice M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
6.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Allen Trust -- None Available
Syncere Allen Special Needs Trust $413,000 None Available
Mowery Gary K $470,000 None Available
Maclauchlan Steven $535,000 None Available
Naig Berger C $352,732 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mowery Gary K $376,000
Previous Owner Maclauchlan Steven $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/06/2015 08/06/15 Sold $413,000 -0.5% $85 / Sq Ft
04/30/2015 04/30/15 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2015 04/09/15 Price Changed $415,000 -1.2% $86 / Sq Ft
03/13/2015 03/13/15 For Sale $419,900 0.0% $87 / Sq Ft
03/04/2015 03/04/15 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2014 10/11/14 Price Changed $419,900 -2.3% $87 / Sq Ft
09/16/2014 09/16/14 Price Changed $429,900 -1.1% $89 / Sq Ft
06/26/2014 06/26/14 For Sale $434,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,780 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2024 $12,780 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2023 $12,385 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2022 $12,198 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2021 $11,958 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2020 $11,848 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2019 $11,786 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2018 $11,785 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2017 $11,683 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2016 $11,581 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2015 $11,451 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
2014 $11,318 $260,000 $69,540 $190,460
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002985866

Bright MLS

APN: 42-00-04825-182

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.