Seller's Agent in 2026
Tracy VanderWall
RE/MAX
(219) 718-1807
15 in this area
137 Total Sales
Welcome to 99 E Carter Street - a beautifully maintained home with new well & pump in 2026 nestled on a spacious .55-acre lot in a quiet Wheatfield neighborhood. This inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers comfort, convenience, and great value with super low property taxes! Step inside to find a functional layout featuring a primary bedroom with a walk-in closet and private en-suite bath, ideal for relaxing at the end of the day. The open kitchen comes fully equipped with all appliances included - refrigerator, stove, microwave, and dishwasher - plus a washer and dryer for added convenience. Outside, enjoy a circle driveway offering plenty of parking, along with a 24x28 detached garagea"perfect for vehicles, storage, or a workshop. The expansive yard provides room to garden, play, or entertain. This move-in ready gem is priced to sell at 199,900 Don't miss your chance to own this fantastic property in a peaceful small-town setting!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
RE/MAX Executives License #RB14002784 Listed on: 12/02/2025
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Sold | $201,000 | +0.6% | $209 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/28/2026 02/28/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | Price Changed | $199,900 | -2.4% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/02/2025 12/02/25 | For Sale | $204,900 | +3.7% | $213 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/07/2023 07/07/23 | Sold | $197,500 | +3.9% | $206 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/09/2023 06/09/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/04/2023 05/04/23 | For Sale | $190,000 | -- | $198 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $671 | $171,500 | $30,100 | $141,400 |
| 2024 | $671 | $163,800 | $26,100 | $137,700 |
| 2023 | $478 | $134,800 | $23,500 | $111,300 |
| 2022 | $485 | $125,900 | $21,400 | $104,500 |
| 2021 | $440 | $115,200 | $20,300 | $94,900 |
| 2020 | $382 | $102,100 | $18,500 | $83,600 |
| 2019 | $1,117 | $102,900 | $20,600 | $82,300 |
| 2018 | $1,083 | $101,500 | $20,600 | $80,900 |
| 2017 | $1,017 | $100,100 | $20,600 | $79,500 |
| 2016 | $994 | $100,100 | $20,600 | $79,500 |
| 2014 | $458 | $53,300 | $20,600 | $32,700 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Tracy VanderWall
RE/MAX
(219) 718-1807
15 in this area
137 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Christine Swisher
BHHS Executive Realty
(219) 545-1887
1 in this area
84 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Carol Biel
BHHS Executive Realty
(219) 688-9515
1 in this area
315 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2023
Sarah Perfetti
Northwest Indiana Real Estate
(219) 306-6089
3 in this area
85 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2023
Sheree Perfetti
Northwest Indiana Real Estate
(219) 746-6244
5 in this area
88 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2023
Non-Member Agent
Non-Member MLS Office
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 831421
Ask me questions while you tour the home.