RENTED APR 15, 2026

99 Scituate Ave Scituate, MA 02066

Estimated Value: $648,000 - $760,120

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
$586/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Jenkins Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cooling Available
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

About This Home

As of April 2026

Year Round - Furnished Home For Rent! Available August 1. A few hundred feet to the Ocean! Recently Renovated Home. Like new inside, with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Large open living area, with gas fireplace, hardwood floors, Central Air Conditioning. Gas Heat. Laundry in home. Lots of parking, plus 2 car garage and basement for storage. Large Deck off back of the house with marsh views. A peek of the ocean from the deck. Super nice neighborhood.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Glenn McDonald

The Firm Listed on: 03/14/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Glenn McDonald

The Firm Listed on: 03/14/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,200
  • Property Available on 8/1/26
  • Rent includes water, sewer, trash collection, paddle tennis
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1167630

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1950

Lot Details

10,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2026-08-01
  • Lease Term: Lease Terms(Lease),Term of Rental(12)
  • Available Now: No
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • FIRST MON REQD: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: Yes
  • LAST MON REQD: Yes
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 4200

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1950

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Living Area: 1200
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN8777
  • MAIN SO: AN8777

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Trash Collection, Paddle Tennis
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1167630
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10000
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2025
Sold by
Mary L Kelly Ft and Kelly
Bought by
Custenborder Mitchell and Custenborder Karen
Current Estimated Value
$703,780

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$508,000
Outstanding Balance
$502,084
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$201,696

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2021
Sold by
Kelly Mary L
Bought by
Mary L Kelly Ft and Kelly

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1976

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Custenborder Mitchell $635,000 None Available
Mary L Kelly Ft -- None Available
Mary L Kelly Ft -- None Available
Kelly Paul F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Custenborder Mitchell $508,000
Closed Custenborder Mitchell $508,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Rented $4,200 0.0% --
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/14/2026 03/14/26 For Rent $4,200 -61.8% --
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Rented $11,000 -4.3% --
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Under Contract -- -- --
12/31/2025 12/31/25 For Rent $11,500 +259.4% --
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Rented $3,200 0.0% --
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Under Contract -- -- --
06/25/2025 06/25/25 For Rent $3,200 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,638 $564,400 $370,600 $193,800
2024 $5,247 $506,500 $303,200 $203,300
2023 $4,849 $459,100 $275,600 $183,500
2022 $4,849 $384,200 $216,700 $167,500
2021 $4,652 $349,000 $206,400 $142,600
2020 $4,442 $329,000 $198,500 $130,500
2019 $4,391 $319,600 $194,600 $125,000
2018 $4,277 $306,600 $203,500 $103,100
2017 $4,200 $298,100 $195,000 $103,100
2016 $3,976 $281,200 $178,100 $103,100
2015 $3,572 $272,700 $169,600 $103,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73486727

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: SCIT-000040-000002-000019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.