NOT LISTED FOR SALE

99 Sound View Dr N Hampstead, NC 28443

Estimated Value: $377,000 - $1,333,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,556 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2019

Last sale price $992,500 $179 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $6,069 / mo

1414 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2019

Owner said sell it dramatic price reduction!!Fantastic waterfront home with 5 bedrooms 4.5 baths, pier, dock w/water/power boat lift. Features of this home include a large front porch, Back porch with Pergola, granite inlay in the foyer, hardwood oak flooring throughout, triple trey ceilings, crown molding, fireplace, Corian counters and granite top island, Viking gas range, Pantry, Large laundry room with utility sink, Central Vacuum, Never run out of hot water with the Rinnai water heating system. The entertainment room includes a full wet bar. The huge bonus room can be used for anything you wish and gives access to the roof deck lookout for an amazing view. The 20x20 sunroom (not added into the square footage)has granite tiled floors. Hurricane rated vinyl and

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terry Strickland

Perfection Real Estate License #237389 Listed on: 08/27/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Suzanne Sims

Living Seaside Realty Group License #301779

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 1.14 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 128x401x128x414
  • Home fronts a sound
  • Fenced Yard
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned RT

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 5,556 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Hurricane or Storm Shutters

Parking

  • 5 Garage Spaces | 2 Attached and 3 Detached

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 3495
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4203-92-6634-0000

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

1.14 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Central Vac, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 197.98
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Lot View Type: ICW View, Sound View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Stairs - Pull Down
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades, Security System, Wet Bar, Pantry, Gas Logs, Furnished, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bedroom1 Level: First
  • Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Bonus Room Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Other Level: First
  • Sq Ft Heated: 5556.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 5556.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Shutters - Board/Hurricane, Security Lighting
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Patio, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: ICW Front, Sound Front

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Detached Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage And Parking Driveway Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage And Parking Other See Remarks: Cmnt,Pad
  • Total Garage Spaces: 5.00
  • Parking Driveway: Off Street, On Site

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Fuel Tank: Propane Buried
  • Fuel Tank Ownership: Owned
  • Heated Sq Ft: 5500 - 5999
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Municipal Water, Septic On Site
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Propane Gas

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Maint - Comm Areas, Management
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 45.00
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: Belvedere Plantation

Fee Information

  • Home Warranty Company: Old Republic
  • Home Warranty Amount: 450.00
  • Home Warranty Termite: Home Warranty/Seller
  • Home Warranty Termite Company: Tri County Pest
  • Home Warranty Termite Company Phone: (910) 270-1190

Schools

  • School District: Pender

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 114.00
  • Lot Acres: 1.14
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 128x401x128x414
  • Lot Number: 3495
  • Lot Sq Ft: 49571.00
  • Lot Water Features: Boat Lift, Water Access Comm, Deeded Water Rights, Boat Slip
  • Zoning: RT

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 4203-92-6634-0000
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2015
Closed on
Sep 20, 2019
Sold by
Fremantle Properties Llc
Bought by
Brock Stephen Travis and Brock Robin Weyl
Seller's Agent
Terry Strickland
Perfection Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Suzanne Sims
Living Seaside Realty Group
List Price
$1,395,000
Sold Price
$992,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$402,500
-28.85%
Current Estimated Value
$995,360

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,860
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.04%
Original Mortgage
$794,000
Outstanding Balance
$681,592
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$313,768

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2010
Sold by
Jones Randal O and Jones Mary E
Bought by
Fremantle Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brock Stephen Travis $992,500 None Available
Fremantle Properties Llc -- --
Jones Randal O $900,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brock Stephen Travis $794,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/03/2019 10/03/19 Sold $992,500 -28.9% $179 / Sq Ft
07/11/2019 07/11/19 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2015 08/27/15 For Sale $1,395,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,149 $882,000 $226,536 $655,464
2024 $8,149 $859,381 $378,852 $480,529
2023 $8,149 $859,381 $378,852 $480,529
2022 $7,264 $859,381 $378,852 $480,529
2021 $7,658 $906,707 $378,852 $527,855
2020 $7,768 $906,707 $378,852 $527,855
2019 $6,977 $906,707 $378,852 $527,855
2018 $6,977 $774,450 $396,800 $377,650
2017 $6,977 $774,450 $396,800 $377,650
2016 $6,900 $774,450 $396,800 $377,650
2015 -- $774,450 $396,800 $377,650
2014 $5,358 $774,450 $396,800 $377,650
2013 -- $774,450 $396,800 $377,650
2012 -- $818,715 $396,800 $421,915

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 30527433

Hive MLS

APN: 4203-92-6634-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.