NOT LISTED FOR SALE

99 Third St Auburn, ME 04210

Estimated Value: $229,539 - $321,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,722 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2018

Last sale price $127,000 $74 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,776 / mo

38 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

This meticulously maintained 2 unit features many original details. Hardwoods, crown molding and large living spaces sets this investment above the rest. The first floor one-bedroom unit features a large eat-in kitchen, living room with picture window, large bathroom with in-unit laundry, soaking tub and shower. The second floor two-bedroom unit includes a spacious kitchen, updated bath with claw foot tub, in-unit laundry and large windows. Attached barn provides ample storage and a one car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rita Sloat

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 03/06/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Marcy Kallis

Bean Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,717

Year Built

  • Built in 1892

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,722 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Storage

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 212
  • Assessor Parcel Number AUBN-000221-000000-000212

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Amenities

  • Community Storage Space

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,717

Year Built

Built in 1892

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: 95 N to Exit 75, ME-100 N/ME-4, N/US202 to E/Washington St. N. Take Broad St. to 3rd St. to 99 3rd St.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1722.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse, New Englander
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1892
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 73.75
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.1
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1722.0
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Exterior:Shingle Siding: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Water Heater:Tankless: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 2nd Floor: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Property Information:Number of Units: 2
  • Building Info:_pound_ Stories2: 2
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Water Heater:Oil2: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • Heat System:Radiator: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Exterior Only: Yes
  • Style:New Englander: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Glassed-in Porch: Yes
  • Other Structures Barn2: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: This meticulously maintained 2 unit features many original details. Hardwoods, crown molding and large living spaces sets this investment above the rest. The first floor one-bedroom unit features a large eat-in kitchen, living room with picture window, large bathroom with in-unit laundry, soaking tub and shower. The second floor two-bedroom unit includes a spacious kitchen, updated bath with claw-foot tub, in-unit laundry and large windows. Attached barn provides ample storage and a one car garage.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full, Exterior Only, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Shower, Storage
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Intown, Near Shopping, Near Town
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Shingle Siding, Wood Frame
  • Other Structures: Barn
  • Patio And Porch Features: Glass Enclosed, Porch
  • Roof: Metal, Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Off Street, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Upper Level, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Radiator, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0
  • Parcel #: AUBN-000221-000000-000212
  • Zoning: Residential

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2717.0
  • Tax Lot: 212
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2018
Closed on
May 23, 2018
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$127,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-2.23%
Current Estimated Value
$274,385

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$147,385
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.11%
Original Mortgage
$124,699
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Austin Aaron E $124,699
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2018 05/21/18 Sold $127,000 -2.2% $74 / Sq Ft
04/14/2018 04/14/18 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2018 03/06/18 For Sale $129,900 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,750 $163,900 $21,900 $142,000
2024 $3,647 $163,900 $21,900 $142,000
2023 $3,312 $145,600 $19,400 $126,200
2022 $2,762 $121,400 $16,200 $105,200
2021 $2,892 $121,400 $16,200 $105,200
2020 $2,807 $118,200 $16,200 $102,000
2019 $2,807 $118,200 $16,200 $102,000
2018 $2,799 $118,200 $16,200 $102,000
2017 $2,717 $118,200 $16,200 $102,000
2016 $2,642 $118,200 $16,200 $102,000
2015 $2,299 $118,200 $16,200 $102,000
2013 -- $118,200 $16,200 $102,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1338995

Maine Listings

APN: AUBN-000221-000000-000212

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.