$660,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

9903 Bennington Dr Tampa, FL 33626

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,618 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$252 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

12 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to the highly sought-after Westchase community, where opportunity meets potential. This 4-bedroom, 3-bath, 3-car garage pool home is situated on an oversized corner lot in the amazing Bennington enclave—known for its mature trees, desirable school zones, and consistent resale values. With over 2,600 square feet of living space, the home features a split-bedroom layout, high ceilings, and an open-concept kitchen and family room designed for both comfort and entertaining. Although in need of full renovation, this property offers a blank canvas for customization and long-term equity. Whether you're an investor, contractor, or homebuyer ready to put your personal touch on a premier location, this is your chance to secure a pool home in one of Tampa's top neighborhoods. The property is governed by a strong HOA and CDD, ensuring neighborhood stability and consistent upkeep. Sold AS-IS. Priced with renovation in mind—opportunities like this in Westchase are rare.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christina Griffin

GENSTONE REALTY Brokerage Phone: 833-396-0092 License #706001 Listed on: 01/15/2026

GENSTONE REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Brenda Ayala

GENSTONE REALTY License #3541295

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,990

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 11,180 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 86x130

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,618 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include pool, escrow reserves fund, ground maintenance
  • Debbie Sainz/Westchase Community Association Inc Association, Phone Number (813) 374-2363
  • Westchase Sec 110 Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, allowable golf cart usage in the community, vehicle restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,990

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Grounds
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2618
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Building Area Total: 2618
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11180
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 243.22
  • Escrow City: Tampa
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Henderson Blvd, Suite 200
  • Minimum Lease: 1-2 Years
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 252.10
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Planned Unit Development Yn: 1
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 833-396-0092
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room,Formal Dining Room Separate,Formal Living Room Separate
  • Living Area Meters: 243.22

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Lighting, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Off Street

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Deed Restrictions, Golf Carts OK, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Golf Course, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions
  • Association Fee: 32
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Debbie Sainz/Westchase Community Association Inc
  • Phone: 813-374-2363
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Secured Garage/Parking, Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: Verify with HOA
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: manager@westchasemanager.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 384.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 32.00
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 32.00

Schools

  • High School: Alonso-HB

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PD
  • Parcel Number: U-17-28-17-060-000007-00009.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 86x130
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Verify with HOA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11990
  • Tax Block: 7
  • Tax Book Number: 70-7
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 485

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Verify with HOA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2026
Closed on
Feb 17, 2026
Sold by
Citibank Na and Mav 1
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-5.7%
Views
117

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
44.49%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$449,560
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$240,242

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
Rad Diversified Reit Inc
Bought by
Citibank Na and Mav 1

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$449,560
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$240,242

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2022
Closed on
Sep 13, 2022
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$85,000
-12.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.28%
Original Mortgage
$594,900
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2005
Sold by
Knecht Florence E and Schaffer Donna J
Bought by
Mccoy Antonia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 1994
Sold by
Mercedes Homes Inc
Bought by
Mccoy Arlynn C and Mccoy Antonia M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,536
Interest Rate
7.81%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $660,000 Reo Closing & Title
Certificate Of Transfer $585,100 --
Warranty Deed $615,000 Tampa Title
Warranty Deed $135,900 Pioneer Title Inc
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $450,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $594,900 Balloon
Previous Owner $25,536 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $660,000 -5.7% $252 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 For Sale $699,900 +13.8% $267 / Sq Ft
10/17/2022 10/17/22 Sold $615,000 -3.1% $235 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2022 09/07/22 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2022 07/16/22 Price Changed $635,000 -9.3% $243 / Sq Ft
07/16/2022 07/16/22 For Sale $700,000 -- $267 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,932 $599,657 $166,358 $433,299
2024 $11,932 $600,866 $166,358 $434,508
2023 $11,172 $560,174 $166,358 $393,816
2022 $4,422 $242,679 $0 $0
2021 $4,334 $235,611 $0 $0
2020 $4,241 $232,358 $0 $0
2019 $4,128 $227,134 $0 $0
2018 $4,032 $222,899 $0 $0
2017 $3,982 $357,670 $0 $0
2016 $3,933 $213,824 $0 $0
2015 $3,973 $212,338 $0 $0
2014 $3,947 $210,653 $0 $0
2013 -- $207,540 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: TB8464964

Stellar MLS

APN: U-17-28-17-060-000007-00009.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.