$595,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

992 Davis Acres Dr Alpine, AL 35014

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,070 Sq Ft
0.62 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$287 Per Sq Ft

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Boathouse
  • Docks
  • Deck
  • 108 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake View
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of May 2026

RARE FIND in the Clear Creek area! This dream cottage is situated on deep year around water, concrete seawall, boathouse with lift and storage closet. The beautiful views welcome you no matter if you are inside or outside. High end sliding doors with screens give you full views of the water from inside. This home offers you multiple options for relaxing or entertaining guests. There is a large covered front deck, a cozy screened porch or a gazebo with a hot tub. Vaulted ceilings with tongue and groove finishes welcome you as you enter to an open floor plan. The spacious kitchen has plenty of storage and granite countertops with an island and a pantry for even more storage. Recessed lighting in the open living area and throughout the home. Hardwood floors in all of the rooms and tile in the bathrooms and laundry area make for easy maintenance. Upstairs bedrooms are spacious and have large walk- in closets.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bryant Turner Jr.

ARC Realty 280 Listed on: 04/10/2026

ARC Realty 280

Co-Listed By

Tracy Haney

ARC Realty 280

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 27,007 Sq Ft Lot
  • 108 Feet of Waterfront

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • $27 Other Monthly Fees

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

0.62 Acres

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Fire District: Talladega Fire
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Water Body Name: LOGAN MARTIN
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OFF2004
  • Co List Office Phone: 205-313-8500
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OFF2004
  • Directions: South on 231 to left on Logan Martin Dam Rd, cross dam, take 1st left on Constellation Dr, left on Davis Acres, follow around to property. Sign Up.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1080.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 595000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Room 1: Kitchen
  • Room 2: Master Bedroom
  • Room 3: Master Bath
  • Room 4: Bedroom
  • Room 5: Full Bath
  • Room 6: Great Room
  • Room 7: Half Bath
  • Room 8: Bedroom
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In,Microwave Built-In,Plumbed for Gas in Kit,Refrigerator,Some Stainless Appl,Stove-Gas
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 990.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1080
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Boat House Private, Dock, Fireplace, Gazebo, Lighting, Storage, Workshop (EXTR), Porch, Porch Screened
  • Waterfront Frontage: 108
  • Water Heater: Tankless
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Siding-Other
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Driveway, Parking (MLVL), On Street

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2070
  • Sewer: Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Yn: N

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee Amount: 80

Listed on
Oct 1, 2021
Closed on
Nov 15, 2021
Bryant Turner Jr.
ARC Realty 280
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,000
-17.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2019
Sold by
Rhonda Chumbley
Bought by
Howard Joel B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2018
Sold by
Rhonda Chumbley
Bought by
Howard Joel B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2017
Sold by
Knight Jr Jimmy N and Knight Stefanie S
Bought by
Chumbley Rhonda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,000
Interest Rate
3.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $405,000 Hill Gossett Kemp & Hufford Pc
Warranty Deed $160,000 Hill Hill & Gossett Pc
Warranty Deed $91,000 Hill Hill & Gossett Pc
Warranty Deed $210,000 Hill Hill & Gossett Pc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $163,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $595,000 0.0% $287 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $595,000 +46.9% $287 / Sq Ft
11/12/2021 11/12/21 Sold $405,000 -17.2% $375 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/20/2021 10/20/21 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2021 10/01/21 For Sale $489,000 -- $453 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,176 $42,100 $8,370 $33,730
2024 $1,176 $31,600 $8,370 $23,230
2023 $1,131 $31,600 $8,370 $23,230
2022 $851 $21,440 $8,220 $13,220
2021 $537 $16,770 $7,150 $9,620
2020 $537 $20,080 $0 $0
2019 $1,163 $40,120 $0 $0
2018 $642 $23,700 $0 $0
2017 $1,474 $47,360 $0 $0
2016 $415 $14,300 $0 $0
2015 $415 $14,300 $0 $0
2014 $415 $14,300 $0 $0
2013 -- $14,300 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21448075

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 11-06-23-0-000-130.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.