NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9923 Bay Dr Gibsonton, FL 33534

Estimated Value: $519,050 - $567,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,784 Sq Ft
$309/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2025

Last sale price $559,900 $314 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,118 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 75 Feet of Brackish Canal Waterfront
  • Open Floorplan
  • Great Room
  • Dock has access to electricity
  • Canal View
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of December 2025

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to 9923 Bay Drive — a waterfront haven where thoughtful renovations meet practical comforts. This light-filled, single-story home spans nearly 1,800sf, with 4 bedrooms, including an en suite Primary Bedroom and 2 full bathrooms. Fully reimagined inside and out: new soft-close cabinetry; new stainless steel appliances; new HVAC; new water heater; fresh paint; modernized fixtures and fans; 5 1/4" baseboards and shoe moulding; electric fireplace encased in a natural, hand-crafted stone entertainment center; and updated landscaping. Exit your double French doors to a covered screened enclosure overlooking the canal- ready for coastal living. Just steps further is your private dock (with lift ready to re-connect), perfect for boating mornings or sunset reflections over the Alafia River. A huge shed, freshly painted to match, gives you space for gear or hobbies. Nestled close to I-75 and US-41, you get the peace of riverside life without giving up quick access to Tampa and the rest of the region. NO HOA! or deed restrictions here—just the freedom to enjoy your slice of waterfront tranquility with real, modern comforts. Bring your furniture, your artwork and your boat! The rest is a turn-key dream! SELLER WILL CONSIDER OFFERING A 2/1 RATE BUYDOWN!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennye Hall

KELLER WILLIAMS TAMPA CENTRAL Brokerage Phone: 813-865-0700 License #3439132 Listed on: 09/18/2025

KELLER WILLIAMS TAMPA CENTRAL

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer O'Neal

QUICKSILVER REAL ESTATE GROUP License #3378229

QUICKSILVER REAL ESTATE GROUP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,153

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 8,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x110
  • 75 Feet of Brackish Canal Waterfront
  • Property fronts a canal with brackish water
  • East Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned RSC-6

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,784 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Armstrongs Riverside Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,153

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

8,250 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1784
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Building Area Total: 2182
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8250
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 202.71
  • Escrow City: Clearwater
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Gulf to Bay Blvd
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 313.85
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockDescription: 3 Point Moorage,Dock - Composite,Dock - Covered,Dock - Wood,Dock w/Electric
  • MFR_DockYN: 1
  • Attribution Contact: 813-865-0700
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Family Room, Stone
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Stories: 1
  • Living Area Meters: 165.74

• Water Access: Canal - Brackish
  • Water Extras: Boat Port,Minimum Wake Zone,Seawall - Concrete
  • Water View: Canal
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 75
  • Water Frontage Feet Canal Bracki: 75

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Gibsonton-HB
  • High School: East Bay-HB
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dowdell-HB

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSC-6
  • Parcel Number: U-24-30-19-1RE-000000-00013.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, In County, Level, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x110
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5153.49
  • Tax Block: 000000
  • Tax Book Number: 38-38
  • Tax Lot: 13

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Canal - Brackish

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2025
Closed on
Dec 18, 2025
List Price
$579,911
Sold Price
$559,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,011
-3.45%
Views
17
Current Estimated Value
$550,513

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,387
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.95%
Original Mortgage
$503,910
Outstanding Balance
$502,946
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,567

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 1997
Sold by
Willmeng James G
Bought by
Burgstiner J David and Burgstiner Susan B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 1995
Sold by
Orwan Mark W
Bought by
Bond Susan D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1993
Sold by
Spaulding Harold J and Spaulding Winifred B
Bought by
Orwan Mark W and Bond Susan D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,850
Interest Rate
7.52%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Manzi Thomas Martin $559,900 Search2close
Burgstiner J David $40,000 --
Willmeng James G $27,000 --
Bond Susan D $38,300 --
Orwan Mark W $83,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Manzi Thomas Martin $503,910
Previous Owner Orwan Mark W $78,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Sold $559,900 +1.8% $314 / Sq Ft
10/28/2025 10/28/25 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Price Changed $549,911 -5.2% $308 / Sq Ft
08/02/2025 08/02/25 For Sale $579,911 +20.8% $325 / Sq Ft
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Sold $480,000 -4.0% $282 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Price Changed $499,900 -16.7% $294 / Sq Ft
05/03/2022 05/03/22 For Sale $599,900 0.0% $353 / Sq Ft
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2022 03/27/22 For Sale $599,900 -- $353 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,184 $126,000 $126,000 --
2024 $2,184 $126,000 $126,000 --
2023 $1,878 $108,000 $108,000 $0
2022 $1,744 $108,000 $108,000 $0
2021 $1,598 $93,600 $93,600 $0
2020 $1,429 $79,200 $79,200 $0
2019 $1,434 $79,200 $79,200 $0
2018 $1,326 $72,000 $0 $0
2017 $1,215 $64,800 $0 $0
2016 $1,237 $64,800 $0 $0
2015 $1,261 $64,800 $0 $0
2014 $1,270 $64,800 $0 $0
2013 -- $64,800 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: TB8413601

Stellar MLS

APN: U-24-30-19-1RE-000000-00013.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.