NOT LISTED FOR SALE

994 W Other Goldthwaite, TX 76844

Studio
-- Bath
2,000 Sq Ft
668.73 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2022

About This Home

Rough Creek traverses through the property, offering approximately 4,000 feet of both sides of the creek to the ranch. In addition to Rough Creek, the ranch also boasts almost 5,000 feet of Pecan Bayou frontage, making this an especially unique property. Rio Lento provides a mixed terrain but can easily support cattle or horses. A nicely done, newly constructed 2,000sf +/- lodge decorates the property, providing an open floor plan with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, granite countertops, a large fireplace and a large outdoor covered patio. A second cabin is found on the property, providing 600sf and two bedrooms, a loft, and a bathroom. There is also a 30x40 metal building/shop, with a 20-foot awning on both sides. Three dirt tanks and a solid well provide ample water for wildlife and livestock. This live water ranch has endless opportunities with its long-distance views, rocky, scenic hill tops, fields and lush bottomland along the bayou. Beautiful hardwoods are found throughout the ranch. It is said that the ranch was once part of the Camp Bowie. This ranch checks all of the boxes if you are looking for a hunting or recreational ranch,

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/28/2022 10/28/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2022 07/18/22 For Sale $3,900,000 -- $1,950 / Sq Ft

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.