$459,900
PENDING

996 Meadow Path Manteno, IL 60950

Estimated payment $3,482/month

Total Views 1,090
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
$184 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This custom-built home was meant for entertaining. You are greeted by a foyer that leads you're in a great room with cathedral ceilings and a floor to ceiling stone fireplace. The designer eat in kitchen with island, table space & a separate formal dining room. There is also a separate coffee and wine bar / frig. The main & second level features Brazilian Cherry hardwood floors throughout. Off the kitchen you will find a 3-season room that leads to your backyard oasis. The second level features custom master ensuite with WIC, and 3 oversized additional bedrooms. The lower level is finished with a family room, 5th bedroom (built in murphy bed) and a 4th bathroom. Your backyard oasis offers an inground pool w/slide, hot tub, additional 1 car garage for storage & a pool storage building. This home sits on a corner fenced lot- and also has a separate fenced area in the side yard - perfect for the kiddos & pets. Solar powered home - current electric bill runs $20 a month. ***The system is entirely paid for. (Level 2 car charger).*** This home if

Listing Agent

Cindy Olson-Purdy

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty License #471005118 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Brit Wilkening

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty License #475163585

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,325

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 123x143x182x130
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned SINGL

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Dry Bar
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Energy Storage Device
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Softener is Owned

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,325

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2500
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Family Room, Foyer, Sun Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3700
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Basement,Great Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 3900
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service, Energy Storage Device, Photovoltaics Seller Owned
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 123X143X182X130
  • Zoning: SINGL
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Green Features

  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Photovoltaic/Solar System

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 21
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12325
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,325 $155,894 $20,776 $135,118
2024 $12,325 $140,234 $18,509 $121,725
2023 $12,115 $129,922 $16,981 $112,941
2022 $11,241 $114,588 $15,333 $99,255
2021 $10,903 $109,816 $15,333 $94,483
2020 $10,710 $104,989 $14,923 $90,066
2019 $10,467 $102,084 $14,775 $87,309
2018 $9,876 $98,526 $14,557 $83,969
2017 $9,701 $97,490 $14,413 $83,077
2016 $9,326 $97,494 $14,413 $83,081
2015 $8,884 $94,545 $14,130 $80,415
2014 $7,661 $85,764 $13,921 $71,843
2013 -- $86,631 $14,062 $72,569
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/05/2026 04/05/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $459,900 +17.6% $184 / Sq Ft
11/05/2021 11/05/21 Sold $391,000 +5.7% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2021 10/05/21 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2021 10/01/21 For Sale $369,900 +23.3% $148 / Sq Ft
05/15/2015 05/15/15 Sold $300,000 -8.8% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2015 03/12/15 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2015 03/04/15 For Sale $329,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $391,000 Burnet Title
Grant Deed $300,000 Homestar Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $312,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $275,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12593407

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-02-21-302-111

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.