NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $206,814

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,546 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,155 / mo

132 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Acadian Style Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Built-In Features
  • Bellingrath Hills Elementary School Rated A-
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

As of April 2025

Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home presently in the desirable Central School District! This well-maintained property features a 3-year-old roof, new hot water heater, extra concrete for additional parking, and a spacious 15x12 workshop along with a 10x12 storage shed. Enjoy outdoor living with a great covered patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen boasts beautiful granite countertops, a gas range cooktop, and as an extra bonus refrigerator remains! The interior includes a large family room with brick paver floors and luxury wood vinyl flooring, a master suite with a jet tub, and a large walk-in closet. Located in Zone X, the home did flood in 2016 but has since been restored. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a beautiful home with all the extra amenities!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandy Smith

Realty Executives South Louisiana Group License #0000009681 Listed on: 10/11/2024

Realty Executives South Louisiana Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Shaelisa Bradley-Hunt

Bradley-Hunt & Associates Real Estate, LLC License #0912123879

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x170

Interior Spaces

  • 1,546 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Year Built Details: 21-30 Years
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Lot Size: 60x170
  • Appliances: Gas Stove Con, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Range Hood, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Subdivision Name: Woodland Hills
  • Architectural Style: Acadian
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • ResoFireplaceFeatures: 1 Fireplace, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Attic Access, Attic Storage, Built-in Features, Ceiling 9'+
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Patio: Concrete
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Reso Window Features: Window Treatments
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • RoomBedroomLevel: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Brick, Laminate
  • Possible Use: Residential
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Living Area: 1546
  • Master Bedroom Features: En Suite Bath
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Area: 150
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Rectangular Lot
  • Acres: 0.24
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick Siding, Vinyl Siding, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed/Bldg.

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Cars Park, Carport Rear Park, Covered
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central
  • Gas: Entergy
  • Utilities: Cable Connected
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

• Fencing: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2024
Closed on
Apr 2, 2025
Shaelisa Bradley-Hunt
Bradley-Hunt & Associates Real Estate, LLC
List Price
$240,000
Views
142
Current Estimated Value
$206,814

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.03%
Original Mortgage
$215,033
Outstanding Balance
$212,785
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$5,971

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2005
Sold by
Bergeron Danny
Bought by
Dunn Frank

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Benz Parker $219,000 Legacy Title
Dunn Frank $22,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Benz Parker $215,033
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2025 04/02/25 Sold -- -- --
02/20/2025 02/20/25 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2025 02/20/25 Price Changed $219,900 -4.4% $142 / Sq Ft
11/11/2024 11/11/24 Price Changed $230,000 -4.2% $149 / Sq Ft
10/11/2024 10/11/24 For Sale $240,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $620 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2024 $620 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2023 $32 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2022 $1,789 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2021 $1,789 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2020 $1,761 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2019 $1,805 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2018 $1,788 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2017 $1,788 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2016 $81 $7,825 $1,000 $6,825
2015 $32 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2014 $32 $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
2013 -- $11,500 $1,000 $10,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2024018970

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00666823

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.