Estimated payment $1,002/month
About This Lot
This all-timber tract, located just east of Hazel Dell, has access directly off IL-49 via a 30-foot-wide owned dirt lane approximately 0.45 miles long. The lane intersects the north side of the property, providing private and convenient entry.The property lies in the heart of a large, contiguous block of timber, making it a true hub for wildlife movement. Two feeder creeks run through the tract and merge in the southeast corner, creating a natural travel corridor for deer and other game. In addition to the water sources, the rolling terrain further enhances the predictability of wildlife movement, offering excellent stand placement opportunities.A recent timber harvest was completed to improve habitat diversity. Previously, the woods consisted of mature timber with tall, closed canopies. The harvest has opened the forest floor to increased sunlight, promoting early successional growth. This regeneration will provide abundant forbs for forage, along with exceptional bedding and nesting cover. Combined with an already strong harvest history, this habitat improvement positions the property to become even more productive in the years ahead.Several areas could be easily cleared and converted into small timber food plots, adding even more attraction and holding power.Opportunities to purchase land in this county are rare, especially tracts of this caliber. This is an excellent chance to invest in a high-quality hunting and recreational property in a tightly held area.Contact Adam Crumrin, Land Specialist, for more information or to schedule a time to see this all-timber tract. 217-276-2334.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- Current uses include hunting/fishing, timber
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/14/2026 03/14/26 | Price Changed | $158,400 | -9.0% | -- |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | For Sale | $174,000 | -- | -- |
- 0 0 Unit RMACA1041846
- 0 N 3000th St
- N 300th St
- 5757 N 300th St
- 756 County Road 2350e
- 705 SW 2nd St
- 705 S Central Ave
- 205 W Madison Ave
- 000 Cr 850 N
- 202 W Madison Ave
- 307 SW 2nd St
- 209 S Central Ave
- 0 County Road 850n
- 706 E Madison Ave
- 706 E Madison St
- 104 S Central Ave
- 112 NW 4th St
- 16 E Main St
- 14 N Central Ave Unit 107
- 203 NW 4th St
- 10065 N Main St Unit 2
- 302 E Mefford St Unit 306A E. Mefford Ave.
- 409 E Walnut St Unit 5
- 502 E Emmons St Unit 502 E Emmons St
- 508 E Emmons St Unit 508 E Emmons St
- 2409 8th St
- 2219 9th St
- 2204 9th St
- 1905 12th St
- 2302 Bostic Dr
- 1617 9th St
- 1627 7th St
- 1515 9th St
- 1510 10th St
- 1520 9th St Unit 2
- 820 W Lincoln Ave Unit 6
- 1509-1511 2nd St
- 1408-1416 6th St
- 1520 A St
- 1305 4th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.