NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,613,000 - $1,955,147

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,580 Sq Ft
2.88 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2024

Current estimated payment $14,062 / mo

64 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2024

Lavish living on the 17th floor of The Montebello, one of the city’s most sought after highrises. Spacious family room with floor to ceiling windows with east & north views overlooking Downtown flanked by secondary living area with wall of built-ins and access to patio and the formal dining room with mirrored wall and hanging chandelier. Spacious kitchen with granite counters, electric cooktop and ample prep/storage space. Large Primary bedroom with Northeast views, oversized walk-in closet and spa-like bathroom with granite counters, jetted tub and glass-framed shower. One of two secondary bedrooms with en-suite bath has been converted to additional primary closet and second bath. Third secondary bedroom with en-suite bath with tub/shower combo. Utility room with side by side units, designated silver closet and powder room. Montebello is a full service building with concierge, valet, pool, gym, party room and beautifully landscaped grounds. Ready for personal touches!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hedley Karpas

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston License #0337196 Listed on: 01/17/2024

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston

Last Buyer's Agent

Natalie Wall

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston License #0416402

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $33,038

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 2.88

HOA Fees

  • $3,412 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 17th floor
  • Steel Beams

Interior Spaces

  • 3,580 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • Association fees include common area insurance, cable TV, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, trash, valet

Est. Annual Taxes

$33,038

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

2.88 Acres

HOA Fees

$3,412 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Uptown Park
  • Entry Level: 17
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:122-675-000-0062
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Washer, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Shower, Vanity
  • Living Area: 3580.0
  • Dining Room Type: Den, Dining Room, Family Room, Living Room, Utility Room, Exercise Room

• Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Security: Door Man, Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling: Other, Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Other, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Clubhouse, Curbs, Elevator
  • Amenities: Concierge, Guard
  • Association Fee: 3412.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Montebello
  • Pets Allowed: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Insurance, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Trash, Valet

Schools

  • Elementary School: BRIARGROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: WISDOM HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: TANGLEWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 33038.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2024
Closed on
Mar 27, 2024
Sold by
Chesnick H Joseph H and Chesnick Joyce Bailes
List Price
$1,799,000
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$1,767,037

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.38%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2021
Sold by
Chesnick H Joseph and Estate Of H Joseph Chesnick
Bought by
Chesnick Joyce Bailes

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Chesnick Joyce Bailes -- None Available
Chesnick H Joseph -- Stewart Title Houston Commer
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2024 03/27/24 Sold -- -- --
03/21/2024 03/21/24 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2024 03/04/24 Price Changed $1,749,000 -2.8% $489 / Sq Ft
01/17/2024 01/17/24 For Sale $1,799,000 -- $503 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,606 $2,031,567 $385,998 $1,645,569
2024 $14,606 $1,910,035 $362,907 $1,547,128
2023 $12,667 $1,408,664 $267,646 $1,141,018
2022 $37,296 $1,590,199 $313,507 $1,276,692
2021 $40,532 $1,638,249 $340,860 $1,297,389
2020 $46,017 $1,814,645 $344,783 $1,469,862
2019 $48,130 $1,800,000 $342,000 $1,458,000
2018 $25,140 $1,800,000 $342,000 $1,458,000
2017 $52,772 $1,975,000 $375,250 $1,599,750
2016 $50,768 $1,900,000 $361,000 $1,539,000
2015 $24,005 $1,986,000 $402,762 $1,583,238
2014 $24,005 $1,749,896 $332,480 $1,417,416
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 73801239

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1226750000062

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.