$1,200,000
PENDING

N4227 Christopher Rd Rio, WI 53960

Estimated payment $7,121/month

Total Views 2,309
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,634 Sq Ft
$456 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • 40 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

Tucked at the end of a quarter-mile blacktop driveway in the Town of Lowville Columbia County, this exceptional 40-acre country estate offers the kind of privacy, comfort, and outdoor lifestyle that’s getting harder to find. Built just 8 years ago, the 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath Craftsman-style home features 2,634± finished sq. ft. with quality finishes throughout, including quartzite countertops, stainless appliances, LVP flooring, a spacious main-level laundry and mudroom, and a beautiful primary suite with walk-in shower and double vanities. The finished lower level includes a rec room, two bedrooms, and a kitchenette/bar area perfect for entertaining. Outside, the property is built for both work and play with a fully insulated 48x64 heated garage featuring trench drains, dog wash, bathroom & wet bar. A 42x62 Cleary pole shed with 16’ ceilings, spray foam insulation, concrete floor and heated. Land consists of approx 12 acres of warm season grasses and wilflowers and 25 acres of woods.

Listing Agent

Travis Hamele

United Country Midwest Lifesty License #56079-90 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,581

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 40 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned AG1

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Free Standing Fireplace
  • Mud Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Radiant Floor
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Detached Garage
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,581

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

40 Acres

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Lowville
  • Status Detail: Offer-No Show
  • Mailing City: Rio
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 1 story
  • Architecture: Prairie/Craftsman
  • Items Excluded: Lp tanks and sellers personal items
  • Items Included: Stove, Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Reso Accessibility Features: First floor bedroom, First floor full bath, Level drive, Level lot, Low pile or no carpeting
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1648
  • Finished Non Exp Sq Ft: 986
  • Finished Sq Ft: 2634
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 10x18, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x12, On Level: L
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11x12, On Level: L
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 19x15, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 18x26, On Level: M
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 20x14, On Level: L
  • Other Rooms: Rec Room
  • Other Room 1: Rec Room, Dimensions: 11x16, On Level: L
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 7x12, On Level: M
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Poured concrete foundatn, 2302, 2306
  • Fireplace: Wood, Free standing STOVE
  • Interior Amenities: Washer, Dryer, Air exchanger, Water softener inc, Wet bar, Internet- Fiber available, 2477, 2482
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: Full, Walk-in Shower

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Storage building, Sprinkler system

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved, 2340
  • Garage: Detached, Heated, Opener, 4+ car, Garage door > 8 ft high, Garage stall > 26 ft deep, 2464
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 4

Utilities

  • Fuel: Liquid propane
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air, Radiant, Central air, In Floor Radiant Heat
  • Water Waste: Well, Non-Municipal/Prvt dispos

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rio
  • High School: Rio
  • Middle School: Rio
  • School District: Rio

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 40
  • Lot Description: Wooded, Rural-not in subdivision, Horses Allowed
  • Zoning: AG1
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 8581
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,582 $593,400 $117,600 $475,800
2024 $7,550 $593,700 $117,900 $475,800
2023 $7,232 $593,400 $117,600 $475,800
2022 $7,377 $363,800 $79,100 $284,700
2021 $7,553 $364,500 $79,800 $284,700
2020 $7,456 $364,500 $79,800 $284,700
2019 $7,368 $364,500 $79,800 $284,700
2018 $3,393 $181,700 $79,800 $101,900
2017 $3,537 $181,500 $79,600 $101,900
2016 $3,594 $181,500 $79,600 $101,900
2015 $3,496 $181,500 $79,600 $101,900
2014 $3,127 $181,500 $79,600 $101,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $1,200,000 +344.4% $456 / Sq Ft
04/11/2018 04/11/18 Sold $270,000 -10.0% $250 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/21/2017 12/21/17 Price Changed $300,000 -16.6% $278 / Sq Ft
10/15/2017 10/15/17 For Sale $359,900 -- $333 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $270,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Quit Claim Deed $152,500 --
Source: Public Records

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2021722

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 11024-189

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.