NOT LISTED FOR SALE

N8324 940th St Colfax, WI 54730

Estimated Value: $275,950

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,568 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2023

Last sale price $220,000 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,693 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • No HOA
  • Cooling Available
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of October 2023

Nice square footage and lot size in this 3 bedroom, 2 full bath home with fenced yard. Located conveniently east of Colfax on 5.78 wooded acres with road frontage on 2 sides. Features large owners suite, kitchen with peninsula counter and large dining area. Updates include new shower/tub in main bath, new shower in owners suite and new LVP flooring in kitchen. Attached 30 x 30 insulated and heated garage, with new garage doors, offers plenty of space for 2 vehicles and other toys. Woodburning fireplace however Sellers never used. Property has been Preinspected by Ideal Home Inspections and H&H Plumbing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Krag Blomberg

RE/MAX Results~Eau Claire Brokerage Phone: 715-831-1488 License #51952-90 Listed on: 08/16/2023

RE/MAX Results~Eau Claire

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Seibel

RE/MAX Results~Bloomer License #76427-94

RE/MAX Results~Bloomer

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,909

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 5.78 Acre Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,568 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range with Range Hood
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Exclusions: Lp Tank,Sellers Personal
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1700222911232400005

Property Details

Home Type

Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,909

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

5.78 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: hwy 29 to North on Hwy 40 towards Colfax, east on 810th Ave to North on Cty Rd M to east on 830th Ave. Property located on NE corner of 830th Ave and 940th St.
  • Lot Size: 0 x 0 x
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.78
  • Attribution Contact: 715-831-1488
  • Co List Office Phone: 715-831-1488
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1568.0
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Wood Burning
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1568.0
  • Reso Structure Type: Manufactured House
  • Reso Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, None
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank(s)
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage

• ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 1700222911232400005
  • Zoning Description: Agricultural,Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1909.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2023
Closed on
Oct 31, 2023
Sold by
Schindler Jared P and Schindler Chelsea A.
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
10.06%
Current Estimated Value
$275,950

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$55,950
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.25%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ketchel Joseph $220,000 Dunn Co. Title Services, Inc.
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2023 10/31/23 Sold $220,000 +10.1% $140 / Sq Ft
10/01/2023 10/01/23 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2023 08/16/23 For Sale $199,900 +81.7% $127 / Sq Ft
02/14/2014 02/14/14 Sold $110,000 -4.3% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/15/2014 01/15/14 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2013 12/20/13 For Sale $114,950 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,648 $218,600 $40,000 $178,600
2024 $2,345 $218,600 $40,000 $178,600
2023 $2,325 $218,600 $40,000 $178,600
2022 $1,988 $108,800 $19,100 $89,700
2021 $2,041 $108,800 $19,100 $89,700
2020 $1,968 $108,800 $19,100 $89,700
2019 $1,916 $108,800 $19,100 $89,700
2018 $1,880 $108,800 $19,100 $89,700
2017 $1,841 $108,800 $19,100 $89,700
2016 $2,009 $108,800 $19,100 $89,700
2015 $1,968 $108,800 $19,100 $89,700
2014 $2,032 $108,800 $19,100 $89,700
2013 $1,983 $97,900 $18,200 $79,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1575796

Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 1700222911232400005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.