NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Regency 1800 Old Meadow Rd Unit 1708 Floor 17 McLean, VA 22102

Tysons Corner Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $827,000 - $996,351

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,808 Sq Ft
0.78 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2024

Last sale price $910,000 $324 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,946 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Concierge
  • Newspaper Service
  • Beauty Salon
  • Kilmer Middle School Rated A
  • Gated Community
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2024

Offer deadline is Sunday Sept 1st, 2024 at 7PM. Seller reserves the right to accept an offer before the deadline. !!! PRICED TO SELL !!! This rare, bright and beautiful 2-level penthouse suite overlooking Tysons Corner is truly a one-of-a-kind gem. Nestled in a gated community, new owners will enjoy luxury living at its best. The RARE penthouse unit boasts a whopping 2808 square feet.** Its 2 levels include 3 full bedrooms (2 primary bedrooms) and 3 full bathrooms (2 with double sinks and walk-in showers with benches). The home has beautiful top-quality engineered hardwood floors throughout, high-end remodeling, and 3 extra-large walk-in closets. The spacious living area seamlessly flows into the dining space, creating the perfect setting for entertaining guests or simply relaxing at home. The elegant open kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring stainless steel appliances and plenty of counter space for meal preparation. A dedicated laundry room with full-size washer and dryer provides ample pantry space and extra storage room. Sit out on your main-level double balcony and enjoy the sunset, lounge on the second level in the family room, or entertain friends on your huge private rooftop patio, large enough for 20 guests. The penthouse comes with two indoor garage parking spaces and extra storage as well as plenty of free visitor parking. It’s a must see. Condo dues $1,338.89 monthly include ALL utilities, providing you with a hassle-free living experience. As a resident of Regency at McLean, you'll enjoy access to a wealth of amenities, including a full-time concierge to assist with your needs, swimming pool, and outdoor grills, as well as direct access through the building to a private health club (membership required). LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION! The Regency is conveniently located minutes away from the Silver Line McLean Metro station, one stop away from Tysons Corner Mall. Whether you're seeking a peaceful retreat or a vibrant hub for socializing, this penthouse offers the best of both worlds. The building management is completing a major elevator, garage, and piping renovation; the unit's special assessment obligation has been paid in full. Don't miss the opportunity to make this exceptional condo your new home. Schedule a showing today and experience the epitome of upscale living at Regency at McLean. (**Square footage is approximate and from a third-party source.)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Isaac Howard

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC Listed on: 08/27/2024

Real Broker, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Seth Turner

(202) 386-6330 seth@sethturnergroup.com Compass

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,605

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $1,339 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 17th floor
  • Cement Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,808 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0294 08 1708

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include air conditioning, common area maintenance, custodial services maintenance, electricity, heat, laundry, lawn maintenance, pest control, pool(s), reserve funds, security gate, sewer, snow removal, trash, water

• Laundry Facilities
  • 3 Elevators

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,605

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.78 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,339 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Hi-Rise 9+ Floors
  • Architectural Style: Unit/Flat
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 8/27/2024 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Stove
  • Entry Floor: 17
  • Fireplace Features: Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Elevators Count: 3
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 2808
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2808
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 284.90
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2808
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Underground
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Garage
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 2

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 1338.89
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: The Regency at McLean
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Beauty Salon, Common Grounds, Concierge, Convenience Store, Elevator, Gated Community, Laundry Facilities, Library, Meeting Room, Newspaper Service, Party Room, Pool - Outdoor, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Security, Storage Bin
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Air Conditioning, Common Area Maintenance, Custodial Services Maintenance, Electricity, Heat, Laundry, Lawn Maintenance, Pest Control, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Security Gate, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 230
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10605.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0294 08 1708
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2024
Closed on
Sep 17, 2024
Sold by
Janet C Peckarsky Irrevocable Trust and Peckarsky Todd
List Price
$799,999
Sold Price
$910,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,001
13.75%
Views
104
Current Estimated Value
$885,588

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$24,412
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.65%
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Outstanding Balance
$365,513
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$520,075

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2023
Sold by
Peckarsky Janet C
Bought by
Janet C Peckarsky Irrevocable Trust and Peckarsky

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2018
Sold by
Peckarsky Jerome C and Peckarsky Janet C
Bought by
Peckarsky Todd and Janet C Peckarsky Revocable Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Amini Maryam $910,000 Kvs Title
Amini Maryam $910,000 Kvs Title
Janet C Peckarsky Irrevocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Peckarsky Todd -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Amini Maryam $375,000
Closed Amini Maryam $375,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 Sold $910,000 +13.8% $324 / Sq Ft
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Price Changed $799,999 0.0% $285 / Sq Ft
08/30/2024 08/30/24 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2024 08/27/24 For Sale $799,999 -- $285 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,605 $914,070 $183,000 $731,070
2024 $10,605 $877,520 $176,000 $701,520
2023 $10,886 $923,700 $185,000 $738,700
2022 $10,808 $905,590 $181,000 $724,590
2021 $11,787 $963,390 $193,000 $770,390
2020 $11,766 $953,850 $191,000 $762,850
2019 $11,152 $904,080 $181,000 $723,080
2018 $8,608 $748,550 $150,000 $598,550
2017 $9,249 $763,770 $153,000 $610,770
2016 $8,875 $734,390 $147,000 $587,390
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2198098

Bright MLS

APN: 0294-08-1708

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.