$249,900

TBD-3 Big Laurel Rd Creston, NC 28615

Estimated payment $1,418/month

Total Views 17,531
25.97 Acres
$9,623 Price per Acre
1,131,166 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • 25.97 Acre Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • High Speed Internet
  • Mountain View
  • No HOA
  • Level Lot

About This Lot

26+ acres, with Big Long Views, and great elevation above 3000 Ft, all accessed by an existing paved road with underground power including fiber already in place. Roughed in driveway takes you down to a large flat building site. Old logging trail could be used and developed into ATV trails. Recently surveyed. Deed restrictions to include: no single wide or double wide manufactured homes and no campers or RV's and no junk cars. Road maintenance and bridge maintenance agreement in place. Adjoining parcels also available. Around 30 minutes to downtown West Jefferson and Boone, and 10+ minutes to Mtn City, Tennessee.

Listing Agent

Chris Barr

Realty One Group Results Brokerage Phone: (336) 977-2060 Listed on: 07/12/2025

Realty One Group Results

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,035

Lot Details

  • 25.97 Acre Lot

• Long Term Rental Allowed
  • Tax Lot Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 102010258534

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,035

Lot Details

25.97 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Acreage
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 25.968
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Acreage
  • Attribution Contact: (336) 977-2060
  • Special Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Acreage, Level, Rolling Slope, Wooded
  • Topography: Level,Rolling,Sloping,Pasture
  • View: Long Range, Mountain(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Not Connected
  • Utilities: Underground Utilities, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Blue Ridge
  • High School: Ashe County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ashe County

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 102010258534

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1035.0
  • Tax Book Number: 503/91
  • Tax Lot: Lot 3

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2025 11/15/25 Price Changed $249,900 -16.7% --
07/12/2025 07/12/25 For Sale $299,900 -- --
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

About the Listing Agent

Chris Barr

Realty One Group Results

(336) 221-7416

Section Image

Hello! I am Chris Barr, an Ashe County native who entered the real estate business after graduating Summa Cum Laude from Emory and Henry College with a degree in business management in 1996.
I started my real estate career at Jefferson Landing, a golf and residential community located on the New River in Ashe County. In my twelve years at Jefferson Landing, I was named the top producer for eleven straight years since 1997. In 2016, I received the Certified Luxury Home Marketing Specialist

Chris' Other Listings

  • TBD 8 Big Laurel Rd, Creston, NC 28615

    $109,900

    • Land
    • 10.07 Acres
    • $10,914 per Acre
    • TBD 8 Big Laurel Rd
    • Creston, NC

    Over 1100 feet of Hatchery Supported Trout Stream Frontage on Big Laurel Creek. Great access and infrastructure already in place, with paved road and underground electric and fiber. Recently surveyed. Good building sites above the creek and out of the flood plane. All Wooded property with some open and flat ground right along the creek , which offers great fishing. Deed restrictions to include:

    Chris Barr Realty One Group Results

    Section Image
  • TBD-7 Big Laurel Rd, Creston, NC 28615

    $235,900

    • Land
    • 19.71 Acres
    • $11,969 per Acre
    • TBD-7 Big Laurel Rd
    • Creston, NC

    Nice Building Site already cleared and graded off with existing well in place and 200+ feet of frontage on Big Laurel Creek, a Hatchery Supported Trout Stream, offering great fishing. Building Site is well above the creek and outside of the flood zone. Great access and infrastructure already in place, with paved road and underground electric and fiber. Recently surveyed. Deed restrictions to

    Chris Barr Realty One Group Results

    Section Image
  • TBD-8 Big Laurel Rd, Creston, NC 28615

    $109,900

    • Land
    • 10.06 Acres
    • $10,924 per Acre
    • TBD-8 Big Laurel Rd
    • Creston, NC

Chris Barr Realty One Group Results

    Section Image
  • TBD 3 Big Laurel Rd, Creston, NC 28615

    $249,900 $50K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 25.99 Acres
    • $9,615 per Acre
    • TBD 3 Big Laurel Rd
    • Creston, NC

    26+ acres, with Big Long Views, and great elevation above 3000 Ft, all accessed by an existing paved road with underground power including fiber already in place. Roughed in driveway takes you down to a large flat building site. Old logging trail could be used and developed into ATV trails. Recently surveyed. Deed restrictions to include: no single wide or double wide manufactured homes and no

    Chris Barr Realty One Group Results

    Section Image
  • TBD 7 Big Laurel Rd, Creston, NC 28615

    $235,900

    • Land
    • 19.72 Acres
    • $11,962 per Acre
    • TBD 7 Big Laurel Rd
    • Creston, NC

Chris Barr Realty One Group Results

    Section Image
  • 6 Stonegate Ln, Creston, NC 28615

    $54,900

    • Land
    • 1.25 Acres
    • $43,920 per Acre
    • 6 Stonegate Ln
    • Creston, NC

    Over 250 feet of river frontage on the North Fork of the New River. Great trout fishing from this section of the river, as this section is stocked. Lot has a driveway started, 3BR septic permit in place, and underbrush cut and overgrown trees cut and view of the river greatly improved. Clean cut access along the river with plenty of access points. Nestled in the Stonegate Subdivision in Creston.

    Chris Barr Realty One Group Results

    Section Image
  • Tbd Unit 8 Big Laurel Road, Creston, NC 28615

    $109,900

    • Land
    • 10.07 Acres
    • $10,914 per Acre
    • Tbd
    • Unit 8 Big Laurel Road
    • Creston, NC

Chris Barr Realty One Group Results

    Section Image
  • 5939 Big Laurel Rd, Creston, NC 28615

    $1,595,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,734 Sq Ft
    • 5939 Big Laurel Rd
    • Creston, NC

    Beautiful mountain log home with phenomenal long-range views at just under 3,500 feet in elevation. Perched on a scenic knoll and surrounded by wraparound porches, this property was designed to take full advantage of the breathtaking views in every direction. Situated on just over 26 acres, the land offers a nice blend of open ground and wooded acreage for added privacy and outdoor enjoyment.

    Chris Barr Realty One Group Results

    Section Image
  • TBD Bluff Canyon Dr, West Jefferson, NC 28694

    $129,900

    • Land
    • 4.63 Acres
    • $28,056 per Acre
    • TBD Bluff Canyon Dr
    • West Jefferson, NC

    Discover a stunning 4.625-acre parcel in the sought-after Canyon at Bald Mountain, bordering the Bluff Mountain Nature Conservancy. With over 420 feet of direct access to protected land, you’ll enjoy unmatched privacy and a deep connection to nature. Originally two separate lots, the property has been combined for flexibility, featuring an existing driveway and expired 3-bedroom septic permits

    Chris Barr Realty One Group Results

    Section Image

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 256815

High Country Association of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.