TBD Locust Gap Rd Mountain City, TN 37683
Estimated payment $1,109/month
Highlights
- Mountain View
- Wooded Lot
- No HOA
- Mountainous Lot
About This Lot
Escape to the beauty of Northeast Tennessee and experience the very best of mountain living. Ideally located near Lake Watauga, the Appalachian Trail, Doe Mountain Recreation Authority, Watauga Lake Winery, and an abundance of outdoor recreation, this property places adventure and tranquility right outside your door. Offered is a remarkable 20.38-acre parcel, comprised of five combined tracts, providing exceptional privacy, mountain views, and peaceful seclusion. The land offers multiple potential building sites, all surrounded by the stunning natural landscape of the Blue Ridge Mountains. Light restrictions and a shared well enhance the property's appeal while preserving its natural character, making it an excellent choice for a primary residence, second home, or mountain retreat. Enjoy the beauty of all four seasons and the relaxed lifestyle of Top of the Mountain Development, where country roads truly lead your home. Seller's plans have changed, presenting a wonderful opportunity. Call today to schedule your private showing and be among the first to experience this exceptional mountain property. Buyer and buyer's agent to verify all information.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- 20.38 Acre Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 085 13.02
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/25/2025 11/25/25 | Price Changed | $175,000 | +118.8% | -- | |
| 10/14/2025 10/14/25 | Sold | $80,000 | -23.8% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/03/2025 09/03/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/23/2025 07/23/25 | For Sale | $105,000 | -46.2% | -- | |
| 07/07/2025 07/07/25 | For Sale | $195,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/04/2025 07/04/25 | Off Market | $195,000 | -- | -- | |
| 07/15/2024 07/15/24 | For Sale | $195,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/12/2024 07/12/24 | Off Market | $195,000 | -- | -- | |
| 01/01/2024 01/01/24 | For Sale | $195,000 | +30.0% | -- | |
| 10/20/2023 10/20/23 | Sold | $150,000 | +0.1% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/13/2023 09/13/23 | For Sale | $149,900 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 08/22/2023 08/22/23 | For Sale | $149,900 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/19/2023 07/19/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/19/2023 07/19/23 | For Sale | $149,900 | -23.1% | -- | |
| 08/28/2022 08/28/22 | Off Market | $195,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/20/2022 04/20/22 | For Sale | $205,000 | -77.1% | -- | |
| 06/07/2021 06/07/21 | Sold | $894,700 | +63.7% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/27/2021 03/27/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/18/2021 03/18/21 | For Sale | $546,650 | +1186.2% | -- | |
| 12/15/2020 12/15/20 | Sold | $42,500 | -5.6% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 11/09/2020 11/09/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/20/2019 09/20/19 | For Sale | $45,000 | +34.3% | -- | |
| 11/16/2017 11/16/17 | Sold | $33,500 | 0.0% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 10/20/2017 10/20/17 | For Sale | $33,500 | -- | -- |
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS
MLS Number: 9936639
- Lot 3 Locust Gap Rd
- Lot 2 Locust Gap Rd
- TBD Beaver Horn Ranch Rd
- 533 Harmon Rd
- 703 Locust Gap Rd
- 958 Avery Branch Rd
- 517 Mill Creek Rd
- 876 Courtney Ln
- 157 Oso Dr
- Tbd Big Dry Run Rd
- 2161 Stone Mountain Rd
- Tbd Stout Branch Rd
- TBD Laurel Rd
- 163 Bear Track Ln
- 6646 Roan Creek Rd
- 817 Neva View Ln
- 368 Little Dry Run Rd
- 262 Stout Branch Rd
- 1584 Hattie Hill Rd
- Tbd Bulldog Rd
- 187 Oliver Ln
- 149 Oliver Ln
- 236 Oliver Ln
- 229 Oliver Ln
- 338 Walnut Ln
- 3607 Sink Valley Rd
- 213 Rhododendron Dr
- 303 Baldwin Gap Rd
- 1005 Beech Mountain Pkwy Unit 307
- 159 Creekstone Dr
- 2762 US Highway 421 N
- 301 Pinnacle Inn Rd Unit Beech Mountain Ski Suite
- 154 Westside Dr
- 536 Nc Highway 105 Bypass Unit A
- 160 Evening Shade Dr Unit 160 Evening Shade Lower
- 132-164 Positive Way
- 593 Pinnacle Dr
- 182 Knowles Haven Ln Unit morri182-B
- 1003 George Wilson Rd
- 295 Old Bristol Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.