$350,000

TBD Stone Quarry Rd Parachute, CO 81635

Estimated payment $1,997/month

Total Views 3,802
6.7 Acres
$52,239 Price per Acre
291,852 Sq Ft Lot

About This Lot

Introducing wide-open possibilities in Parachute - where Colorado skies stretch a little wider and these views steal the show. This expansive parcel offers 6.70 acres of flat, open ground - giving you room to dream big and design boldly. This property captures sweeping Western Slope vistas - from rugged mountain backdrops to the surrounding valley terrain. Just off S Battlement Mesa Parkway, access is simple and straightforward, and you’re minutes from the heart of Battlement Mesa, with its established neighborhoods, golf course community feel, services, and everyday infrastructure. Zoned PSR, this property opens the door to a variety of potential uses like schools, churches, rec centers, utility infrastructure, etc. Whether you're exploring recreational, or other permitted possibilities, this lot provides opportunity that is increasingly hard to find in this growing corridor. With road access and nearby utilities, the groundwork for connectivity is already here. The parcel sits adjacent to established residential neighborhoods while maintaining a sense of openness and expansion potential - a compelling combination for investors, developers, or visionaries looking ahead to Parachute and Battlement Mesa’s continued growth.

Listing Agent

Michael Park

THE CHRISTI REECE GROUP License #FA100028342 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,557

Lot Details

  • 6.7 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Property is zoned PSR

Schools

  • Bea Underwood/ Lw St John Elementary School
  • Grand Valley Middle School
  • Grand Valley High School

Utilities

  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Monument Creek Village Sec. 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2407-184-15-001
  • Tax Block 1

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,557

Lot Details

6.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Current Use: Recreation
  • Elevation: 5089
  • Fronts: SW
  • Gas Company: Xcel
  • Lot Dimensions: 642x963 Irregular
  • Lvt Date: 03/04/2026
  • Property Type: Land
  • Real Estate Incl: Yes
  • Sewer: Sewer Available
  • Sewer Company: Battlement Mesa Metro District
  • Street Desc Access: City/Town, Paved
  • Taxes: 1557.12
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Total Acres: 6.7
  • Water: City Water
  • Zoning: PSR
  • Display On Internet: Yes
  • Curbs Gutters: No Curbs, No Gutters
  • Possible Use: Commercial, Recreational
  • Tract Filing Unit: 4
  • Directions: From S Battlement Pkwy, Turn onto Stone Quarry Road heading South. The lot is just past Valley View Subdivision on the West side of the road.
  • Subdivision Name: Monument Creek Village Sec. 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Utilities

  • Electric Company: Xcel
  • Water Company: Battlement

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bea Underwood/ LW St John
  • High School: Grand Valley

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: 150' + Frontage, Flat, Irregular Lot, Open
  • Lot Size: G: 5-9.99
  • Lot: 1
  • Parcel Number: 2407-184-15-001
  • Geo Subdivision: CO

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Grand Valley

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,186 $33,770 $33,770 $0
2024 $2,186 $34,900 $34,900 $0
2023 $1,948 $34,900 $34,900 $0
2022 $1,962 $36,270 $36,270 $0
2021 $2,210 $36,270 $36,270 $0
2020 $12,822 $223,000 $36,270 $186,730
2019 $1,935 $36,270 $36,270 $0
2018 $1,904 $35,060 $35,060 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $350,000 -65.3% --
11/28/2025 11/28/25 Sold $1,009,000 +83.8% -- View Prior Sale
10/05/2022 10/05/22 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2022 02/28/22 For Sale $549,000 +626.2% --
12/15/2020 12/15/20 Sold $75,600 -66.4% -- View Prior Sale
11/17/2020 11/17/20 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2020 01/28/20 For Sale $225,000 -- --
Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

MLS Number: 20260936

Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.