NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $865,000 - $1,028,164

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,891 Sq Ft
0.35 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2024

Last sale price $975,000 $516 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,244 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Concierge
  • Fitness Center
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Langston Hughes Middle School Rated A-
  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • 3-minute walk to Presidents Park

About This Home

As of May 2024

You will know this home is for you when you walk into this beautiful three-bedroom, three-bath condo! The home has almost 1900 sqft of living space plus a very large corner balcony, which is great for having morning breakfast and watching gorgeous sunrises. A unique feature of this most sought-after floor plan is the two separate wings of the home. This gives the owners privacy for themselves and privacy for their guests. Many remodeled upgrades throughout the home. Such as beautiful new hardwood floors in the entire home. The spacious living room has floor-to-ceiling windows and a gorgeous new gas fireplace. A full-size dining room just off the kitchen is a special feature of this floor plan. Just off the dining room is the wonderful large triangle balcony. Perfect for entertaining. You will love the updated kitchen with new appliances, quartz countertops, and a backsplash. The main bedroom has two walk-in closets, perfect built-in shelving and drawers, and another large closet. The main bath is a dream bath with a large separate shower plus a wonderful jetted tub, double sinks, and more. The second bedroom is often used as an office. The private third bedroom has a walk-in closet outfitted with shelving. The third bathroom has been augmented with a large, beautiful shower and quartz countertops.
Hunter-Douglas blinds throughout the home. The HVAC was replaced in 2020 with an NEST thermostat. Newer water heater, and newer washer and dryer. As of May 2024, Solar window film was installed. There is so much more that you must come to see to appreciate this outstanding home in the Reston Town Center.
The condo amenities include a guest suite for the resident's use. Two gyms one aerobic and one strengthen, a lovely club room with a most inviting patio off the club room. The heated pool is not to be missed!
Walk to the new Reston Town Center Metro stop, fine dining, shops, cinema, and ice rink in winter, plus don't miss all the concerts around RTC in the summer. You will find that this is a fabulous place to live in Northern Virginia!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracy Pless

(703) 437-3800 tpless@aol.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #0225141924 Listed on: 05/16/2024

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

The Scoggin Home Team

(703) 471-7220 debi.hughes@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,887

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 0.35

HOA Fees

  • $1,291 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Assigned Subterranean Space

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 11th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,891 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Underground Utilities
  • 110 Volts
  • 60 Gallon+ Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Property is in excellent condition

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0171 31 1108

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, gas, management, parking fee, pool(s), reserve funds, road maintenance, sewer, snow removal, trash, water
  • 100 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • Paramount Condos
  • Paramount Subdivision, The Boston Floorplan
  • Paramount Condo Community
  • Property Manager

Amenities

  • Concierge
  • Party Room
  • Guest Suites
  • 3 Elevators

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,887

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,291 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Hi-Rise 9+ Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven - Double, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Dryer - Electric
  • Entry Floor: 11
  • Flooring Type: Engineered Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Soaking Tub, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Whirlpool/Hottub, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Screens, Sliding
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Elevators Count: 3
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1891
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1891
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 507.62
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1891
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Underground
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Garage
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric Service: 110 Volts
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Ceiling, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: 60+ Gallon Tank, Electric
  • Security: Desk In Lobby, Exterior Cameras, Main Entrance Lock, Resident Manager, Smoke Detector, Sprinkler System - Indoor
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Under Ground
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: No
  • Internet Services: Fiber Optic, Cable

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 1290.93
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: Paramount
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Concierge, Elevator, Exercise Room, Extra Storage, Fitness Center, Guest Suites, Jog/Walk Path, Party Room, Pool - Outdoor
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Gas, Management, Parking Fee, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No
  • Community Pool Features: Heated, In Ground

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 372

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9887.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0171 31 1108
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2024
Closed on
Jul 9, 2024
Sold by
Diewald Walter J and Nelson Catherine A
Bought by
Walter J Diewald Revocable Trust and Catherine A Nelson Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Tracy Pless
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
The Scoggin Home Team
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$959,900
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
1.57%
Views
65
Current Estimated Value
$952,128

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$22,872
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2024
Closed on
May 30, 2024
Sold by
Robert J Comiskey Revocable Trust and Nancy E Comiskey Revocable Trust
List Price
$959,900
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
1.57%
Views
65

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walter J Diewald Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Nelson Catherine A $975,000 First American Title
Nelson Catherine A $975,000 First American Title
Comiskey Robert $666,426 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2024 05/30/24 Sold $975,000 +1.6% $516 / Sq Ft
05/19/2024 05/19/24 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2024 05/16/24 For Sale $959,900 -- $508 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,439 $927,750 $186,000 $741,750
2023 $9,887 $826,360 $165,000 $661,360
2022 $9,535 $787,010 $157,000 $630,010
2021 $9,579 $771,580 $154,000 $617,580
2020 $9,375 $749,110 $150,000 $599,110
2019 $9,375 $749,110 $166,000 $583,110
2018 $9,572 $832,340 $166,000 $666,340
2017 $9,576 $792,700 $159,000 $633,700
2016 $9,556 $792,700 $159,000 $633,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2180372

Bright MLS

APN: 0171-31-1108

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.