$1,100,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
6 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
1898 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

5% Above List Price

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Property is near park
  • Corner Lot
  • Nichols Middle School Rated A-
  • Victorian Architecture
  • 1-minute walk to Larimer Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Set on a picturesque, tree-lined street in the coveted Ridge Historic District, this stately 1890's Vintage 2-flat blends architectural charm with exceptional versatility. Currently enjoyed as a spacious and highly functional single-family home, the property showcases timeless details, generous proportions, and the kind of craftsmanship rarely found today. Sunlight streams through oversized windows, and coupled with 10-foot ceilings throughout, gives the home an airy feel. Each residence lives comfortably with the scale and flow of a single-family home, offering 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, in-unit laundry, full kitchens, and gracious living and dining rooms ideal for everyday living and entertaining alike. Whether you're seeking an owner-occupied investment, multi-generational living, or a single-family residence, the flexible layout supports a variety of lifestyles. Recent improvements include a completely remodeled kitchen, in-unit laundries, fence and gate installation, HVACs replaced, and newer roof and gutters. A full, unfinished attic could easily be finished for additional living space, and the basement has plenty of space for storage. A fully fenced backyard with an exterior parking space and lush landscaping of the grounds completes the offering. Located just moments from downtown Evanston, parks, the Metra, Lake Michigan, and Northwestern University, this is a rare chance to own a piece of Evanston history with income potential and long-term flexibility in one of the city's most architecturally significant neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cricket King

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475179844 Listed on: 02/26/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Co-Listed By

John Baylor

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475151996

Last Buyer's Agent

Luca Lollino

RE/MAX Properties Northwest License #475158069

RE/MAX Properties Northwest

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,747

Year Built

  • Built in 1898

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 55 x 123

• Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,747

Year Built

Built in 1898

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Victorian
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1898
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Train,Historical District

• Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Type: Foyer, Utility Room-Lower Level
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Dishwasher,Microwave,Disposal,Central Air Conditioner,Fireplace-Wood,Hardwood Floors

• Parking Features: Driveway, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Schools

  • Elementary School: Washington Elementary School
  • High School: Evanston Twp High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Nichols Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 55 x 123
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 19747
  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: Yes
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $1,100,000 +4.8% --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $1,050,000 +31.3% --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2022 06/23/22 Sold $800,000 +3.2% -- View Prior Sale
04/26/2022 04/26/22 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2022 04/21/22 For Sale $775,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,125 $89,000 $19,261 $69,739
2024 $19,125 $79,000 $16,298 $62,702
2023 $16,920 $79,000 $16,298 $62,702
2022 $16,920 $79,000 $16,298 $62,702
2021 $17,148 $70,613 $10,741 $59,872
2020 $18,669 $76,885 $10,741 $66,144
2019 $19,001 $87,271 $10,741 $76,530
2018 $13,258 $54,574 $8,889 $45,685
2017 $12,156 $54,574 $8,889 $45,685
2016 $12,728 $54,574 $8,889 $45,685
2015 $11,344 $46,805 $7,222 $39,583
2014 $11,261 $46,805 $7,222 $39,583
2013 $10,975 $46,805 $7,222 $39,583

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12574934

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.