$192,000
OPEN SUN 1PM - 3PM

Estimated payment $1,456/month

Total Views 195
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,140 Sq Ft
$168 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Living Room
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Soaking Tub
  • Laundry Room
  • 3-minute walk to Landeen Park

About This Home

Come see this bright and welcoming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled in a quiet neighborhood with a spacious backyard perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The high ceilings and open-concept living area create an airy feel that's ideal for gatherings with family and friends. The versatile third bedroom, featuring beautiful French doors, can easily serve as a home office, guest room, or flex space to fit your needs. Two additional generously sized bedrooms are tucked away for added privacy and comfort. Step outside to enjoy the large fenced backyard complete with a spacious patio, mature trees, a playset, and an above-ground pool ready for summer fun. Conveniently located within walking distance to the high school, junior high, and elementary schools, this home is also less than a mile from Prairie State College. Enjoy quick access to public transportation, shopping, entertainment, and major highways. Don't miss the opportunity to make this charming home your own!

Listing Agent

Jeanine Czerwin

Wirtz Real Estate Group Inc. License #475192099 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,179

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 9,017 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 56x152
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,140 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Gas Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,179

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

9,017 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1140
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1140
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: None
  • Total Sq Ft: 1140
  • Flooring: Wood Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Driveway, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Common Area
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.207
  • Lot Dimensions: 56X152
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5179.26
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,061 $9,520 $3,600 $5,920
2024 $5,061 $9,520 $3,600 $5,920
2023 $4,495 $9,520 $3,600 $5,920
2022 $4,495 $7,112 $3,150 $3,962
2021 $4,316 $7,112 $3,150 $3,962
2020 $4,179 $7,112 $3,150 $3,962
2019 $4,257 $7,392 $2,925 $4,467
2018 $2,166 $7,392 $2,925 $4,467
2017 $2,102 $7,392 $2,925 $4,467
2016 $2,273 $6,737 $2,700 $4,037
2015 $2,181 $6,737 $2,700 $4,037
2014 $2,190 $6,737 $2,700 $4,037
2013 $2,287 $7,150 $2,700 $4,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $192,000 +16.4% $168 / Sq Ft
10/20/2023 10/20/23 Sold $165,000 +3.1% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2023 08/30/23 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2023 08/17/23 For Sale $160,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $165,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Timios
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed $76,000 Pntn
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $73,500 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $162,011 FHA
Previous Owner $42,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jeanine Czerwin

Wirtz Real Estate Group Inc.

(464) 246-0735

Section Image

Jeanine Czerwin brings over 20 years of well-rounded experience in the real estate industry, with a background that includes lending, transaction coordination, property management, and residential sales. Raised in Lombard, IL, she combines deep local knowledge with a practical, solutions-focused approach that clients and colleagues appreciate.

Known for being reliable, adaptable, and easy to work with, Jeanine has a knack for keeping deals moving while making the process feel manageable

Jeanine's Other Listings

  • 31 Meadowlark Ln, Beecher, IL 60401

    $36,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 31 Meadowlark Ln
    • Beecher, IL

    Welcome home to this updated 2 bedroom / 1 bathroom home in Pheasant Lake Estates an inviting scenic community with a fishing pond, clubhouse and nearby golf course. This home features an open layout with an extra large kitchen offering tons of storage and a large deck just off the kitchen great for BBQs or your morning coffee. Newer stainless steel appliances, in home washer/dryer, new floors

    Jeanine Czerwin Wirtz Real Estate Group Inc.

    Section Image
  • Unlisted Address

    $26,500 $10K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 1.57 Acres
    • $16,879 per Acre

    Looking for quiet country living? Make this 1.57 acre lot your dream home.

    Jeanine Czerwin Wirtz Real Estate Group Inc.

    Section Image
  • 16314 Homan Ave, Markham, IL 60428

    $280,000 Sold Jan 15, 2026

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,182 Sq Ft
    • 16314 Homan Ave
    • Markham, IL

    Welcome to this spacious split level with sub-basement on a quiet tree lined street just minutes from I-80 and I-57. The home has plenty of room for entertaining or a large family with 4 bedrooms and 2 1/2 bathrooms and an open floor plan. The kitchen is the center of the home with newer appliances, self-closing cabinets and granite countertops plus an eat-in area and formal dining space.

    Jeanine Czerwin Wirtz Real Estate Group Inc.

  • 11712 S Sangamon St, Chicago, IL 60643

    $5,500 Sold Dec 27, 2025

    • Land
    • 0.64 Acre Lot
    • 11712 S Sangamon St
    • Chicago, IL

    Vacant lot in the West Pullman Area ready to build your dream home. Zoned RS-3 Single family. Property is not far from the 57 Expressway or 94 Expressway. Drive by and check it out.

    Jeanine Czerwin Wirtz Real Estate Group Inc.

  • 8345-8347 S Burley Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    $27,000 Sold Jan 19, 2026

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft Lot
    • 8345-8347 S Burley Ave
    • Chicago, IL

    Drive by and check out these 2 lots ready to develop. Properties are currently zoned as RT-4 for two flats, townhouses, low density apartment buildings and/or single family homes. Owner is looking to sell both lots as a package.