2901 Poplar St Sarasota, FL 34237
Estimated payment $2,428/month
About This Home
Completely renovated 3-bedroom, 2 1/2-bath home offering 1,516 sq ft of beautifully updated living space. This property features quartz countertops, stylishly designed bathrooms, and an open floor plan that includes a formal dining area with built-in cabinets, a welcoming living room, and a bright Florida room. A spacious laundry/mud room adds convenience, while the low-maintenance fenced backyard is perfect for relaxing or entertaining with its open cabana, workshop with cabinets, and additional shed. Ideally located in the City of Sarasota near downtown, you’ll enjoy easy access to vibrant shopping, dining, arts venues, waterfront parks, and the stunning Gulf Coast beaches.
Listing Agent
ALLEGIANT REAL ESTATE GROUP Brokerage Phone: 941-685-3958 License #0642257 Listed on: 04/24/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,602
Year Built
- Built in 1955
Lot Details
- 5,974 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 50x89
- South Facing Home
- Property is zoned RSF4
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,516 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Legal Lot and Block 26 / B
- Assessor Parcel Number 2031130060
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,211 | $219,200 | $95,100 | $124,100 |
| 2024 | $969 | $267,000 | $130,400 | $136,600 |
| 2023 | $969 | $91,683 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $959 | $89,013 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $945 | $86,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $952 | $85,227 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $917 | $83,311 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $894 | $81,758 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $877 | $80,076 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $790 | $125,000 | $42,600 | $82,400 |
| 2015 | $802 | $107,400 | $32,600 | $74,800 |
| 2014 | $802 | $68,241 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $399,000 | +20.9% | $263 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/06/2023 12/06/23 | Sold | $330,000 | -5.7% | $218 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/09/2023 10/09/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/02/2023 10/02/23 | For Sale | $350,000 | -- | $231 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate Of Transfer | $259,501 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $330,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Personal Reps Deed | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $423,419 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $30,000 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Lori's Other Listings
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: A4691230
APN: 2031-13-0060
- 2847 Oak St
- 2917 Michigan St
- 2877 Michigan St
- 2816 Michigan St
- 2989 Greenbriar St
- 2722 Nancy St
- 3018 Browning St
- 916 Pattison Ave
- 2660 Davis Blvd
- 704 S Lockwood Ridge Rd
- 3060 Courtland St
- 2616 Wood St
- 3208 Oakwood Blvd S
- 302 Oakwood Blvd W
- 95 S Briggs Ave
- 2660 Colorado St
- 994 S Brink Ave
- 6610 Lyla Ln
- 2555 Wood St
- 2564 Wood St
- 345 S Tuttle Ave
- 3049 Wood St
- 2729 Sydelle St
- 2832 Bay St
- 828 S Tuttle Ave Unit B
- 2676 Martin St
- 3157 Novus St
- 2641 Martin St
- 2504 S Milmar Dr
- 3210 Wood St
- 2532 Belvoir Blvd
- 1150 Pattison Ave
- 2475 Bay St