NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 E Hibiscus St Lake Placid, FL 33852

Estimated Value: $117,000 - $156,328

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 7, 2023

Last sale price $135,000 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $872 / mo

312 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Tile Flooring
  • 1-Story Property
  • Lake Placid Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 2-minute walk to Stuart Park

About This Home

As of June 2023

LOCATION, LOCATION!!!! 2/1 HOME CONVENIENTLY LOCATED IN DOWN TOWN LAKE PLACID CLOSE TO BANKS,RESTAURANTS,SUPERMARKETS,PARKS,SCHOOLS YOU NAME IT, YOU CAN EVEN WALK TO GET TO UR FAVORITE PLACES IN TOWN.THIS PROPERTY IS ZONE R2 AND ITS SURROUNDED TO ALL KINDS OF PROVIDING OFFICES AND SERVICES.IT HAS A 10X16 STORAGE SHED.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sofia Orozco

INACTIVE License #651517 Listed on: 07/16/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Sofia Orozco

INACTIVE License #651517 Listed on: 07/16/2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,197

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 6,450 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R2

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Linoleum
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Sewer Not Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number P-06-37-30-040-0030-0040

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,197

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

6,450 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: US 27 NORTH TO LEFT ON INTERLAKE BLVD TO LEFT ON MAIN ST TO LEFT ON E HIBISCUS ST TO HOME ON UR RIGHT
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile
  • Living Area: 1000.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6450.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: ,,
  • Parcel #: P-06-37-30-040-0030-0040
  • Zoning Description: R2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1196.83
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2022
Closed on
Jun 6, 2023
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-12.9%
Views
349
Current Estimated Value
$136,082

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,082
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.27%
Original Mortgage
$25,590
Outstanding Balance
$13,641
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$122,441

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2022
Closed on
Feb 9, 2022
List Price
$90,000
Sold Price
$82,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-8.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
44.67%
Original Mortgage
$49,020
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2018
Sold by
Johnson Malcolm and Johnson Vivian
Bought by
Johnson Harold Malcolm and Johnson Harold Malcolm

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2000
Sold by
Waldorf John L and Mae Ella
Bought by
Johnson Malcolm and Johnson Vivian A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$33,000
Interest Rate
8.05%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guzman Micaela Guzman $135,000 Lp Title
Orozco Francisco J $82,000 Sheehan & Celaya Pa
Johnson Harold Malcolm -- Attorney
Johnson Malcolm $46,500 South Ridge Abstract & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Guzman Micaela Guzman $25,590
Previous Owner Orozco Francisco J $49,020
Previous Owner Johnson Malcolm $33,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/07/2023 06/07/23 Sold $135,000 -12.9% $135 / Sq Ft
05/25/2023 05/25/23 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2023 05/24/23 For Sale $155,000 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
05/07/2023 05/07/23 Off Market $155,000 -- --
03/21/2023 03/21/23 Price Changed $155,000 -10.9% $155 / Sq Ft
12/09/2022 12/09/22 Price Changed $174,000 -2.8% $174 / Sq Ft
07/31/2022 07/31/22 Price Changed $179,000 -4.3% $179 / Sq Ft
07/27/2022 07/27/22 Price Changed $187,000 -13.0% $187 / Sq Ft
07/16/2022 07/16/22 For Sale $215,000 +162.2% $215 / Sq Ft
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Sold $82,000 -8.9% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/05/2022 01/05/22 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2022 01/05/22 For Sale $90,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,757 $92,185 $4,900 $87,285
2024 $1,812 $88,069 $3,430 $84,639
2023 $1,812 $90,182 $3,430 $86,752
2022 $1,274 $70,898 $3,430 $67,468
2021 $1,197 $59,164 $3,430 $55,734
2020 $1,089 $51,299 $0 $0
2019 $973 $39,184 $0 $0
2018 $888 $34,043 $0 $0
2017 $877 $34,500 $0 $0
2016 $836 $31,609 $0 $0
2015 $834 $32,151 $0 $0
2014 $817 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 288505

Heartland Association of REALTORS®

APN: P-06-37-30-040-0030-0040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.