NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $407,952 - $469,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
966 Sq Ft
$455/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2023

Last sale price $348,000 $360 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,696 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Front Yard
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of October 2023

PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Nice two bedroom townhouse on a good block located a short distance to all shopping! Master bedroom with walk-in closet. Level one; living-dining room combo, eat-in kitchen, half bath and utility room. Level two; master bedroom w/ walk-in closet, second bedroom and a full bathroom. Washer and dryer hook-ups in utility room. Third level has a finished, carpeted attic! Great first home! Call me today for a showing, Donna Hersh Lic. RE Salesperson Keller Williams Realty SI Cell- 646-436-4045 donnahersh2@gmail.com

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Hersh

Keller Williams Realty Staten Island License #10401341219 Listed on: 06/11/2023

Keller Williams Realty Staten Island

Last Buyer's Agent

Rob Volpe

Volpe Realty License #30VO1018080

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,745

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 480 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 20x24
  • Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $100 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 966 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 110 Volts

Community Details

  • Association fees include snow removal, sewer
  • Continental Park Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0018 / 01248
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01248-0018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,745

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

480 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$100 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Attached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Lot Size: 20x24
  • Directions: West Shore Expressway to Glen St. to South Ave.. Right to Netherland Ave. Left on Mersereau.. house is on the right 3/4 way down the block!
  • Architectural Style: Multi-Level
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built Details: Approx
  • Year Built: 1989
  • General Property Info:Style2: Multi-Level
  • General Property Info:Public Remarks3: PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Nice two bedroom townhouse on a good block located a short distance to all shopping! Master bedroom with walk-in closet. Level one; living-dining room combo, eat-in kitchen, half bath and utility room. Level two; master bedroom w/ walk-in closet, second bedroom and a full bathroom. Washer and dryer hook-ups in utility room. Third level has a finished, carpeted attic! Great first home! Call me today for a showing, Donna Hersh Lic. RE Salesperson Keller Williams Realty SI Cell- 646-436-4045 donnahersh2@gmail.com
  • ContractLocation Information:List PriceSqFt2: 362.32
  • General Property Info:Tax Abated: No
  • General Property Info:Year Built Description: Approx
  • General Property Info:Condition: Good
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • General Property Info:HOA Fee: 100
  • General Property Info:Fee Paid: Monthly
  • General Property Info Handicap Access: No
  • General Property Info Development Name: Continental Park HOA
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1989

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 3.0
  • General Property Info:Basement Type: None
  • Dining Room:Combination: Yes
  • Kitchen:Eat In: Yes
  • Living Room:Combination2: Yes
  • Main Bath:Full Bath: Yes
  • Main Bath:Half Bath: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Walk-In Closet2: Yes
  • General Property Info Basement Desc: None

• Parking Features: Assigned, On Street
  • General Property Info:Garage Location: None
  • Parking:On Street: Yes
  • Garage Location:None4: Yes
  • Parking:Assigned: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 110
  • Sewer: City
  • General Property Info:No of Heating Units: 1.0
  • General Property Info:Air Conditioner: None
  • Sewer:City3: Yes
  • Heat Source:Gas2: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Siding:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Electric:_one_10: Yes
  • General Property Info Cooling: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Continental Park
  • Association: Yes
  • General Property Info:HOA YN: Yes
  • General Property Info:HOA Name: Continental Park
  • HOA Fee Includes:Snow Removal: Yes
  • HOA Fee Includes:Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Info Managing Comp Name: Continental Park
  • General Property Info Managing Comp Tel: 718-447-6600

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 480.0
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 01248-0018
  • Zoning: R-1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • General Property Info:Lot Size SqFt: 480.0
  • General Property Info:Lot Dim: 20x24

Rental Info

  • General Property Info Main Unit Lease: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2745.0
  • Tax Block: 01248
  • Tax Lot: 0018
  • General Property Info:Taxes2: 2745.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2023
Closed on
Oct 13, 2023
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$348,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-7.2%
Current Estimated Value
$439,238

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$91,238
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.33%
Original Mortgage
$323,000
Outstanding Balance
$314,538
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$124,700

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2006
Sold by
Afuape Joseph L
Bought by
Oke Olaitan S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,400
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2002
Sold by
Afuape Joseph L and Balogun Helen
Bought by
Afuape Joseph L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tamim Mohammad $340,000 Wfg National Title
Oke Olaitan S $230,500 National Granite Title
Afuape Joseph L -- Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tamim Mohammad $323,000
Previous Owner Oke Olaitan S $184,400
Previous Owner Afuape Joseph L $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Sold $348,000 -0.6% $360 / Sq Ft
08/13/2023 08/13/23 Off Market $350,000 -- --
07/25/2023 07/25/23 Price Changed $350,000 -6.7% $362 / Sq Ft
06/11/2023 06/11/23 For Sale $375,000 -- $388 / Sq Ft
Source: Staten Island Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,035 $24,000 $3,644 $20,356
2025 $2,863 $21,540 $3,830 $17,710
2024 $2,863 $17,580 $4,428 $13,152
2023 $2,895 $14,256 $4,004 $10,252
2022 $2,745 $19,620 $5,460 $14,160
2021 $2,809 $19,080 $5,460 $13,620
2020 $2,666 $16,440 $5,460 $10,980
2019 $2,485 $17,820 $5,460 $12,360
2018 $2,422 $11,880 $4,640 $7,240
2017 $2,336 $11,460 $5,460 $6,000
2016 $2,224 $11,123 $4,797 $6,326
2015 $1,900 $10,494 $5,608 $4,886
2014 $1,900 $9,900 $6,060 $3,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Staten Island Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1162507

Staten Island Multiple Listing Service

APN: 01248-0018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.